Possible Noob Question: Where Is The Windows [X] ?

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Possible Noob Question: Where Is The Windows [X] ?

Post by suntower » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:09 am

I have a dual monitor system.

The WL UI covers my entire screen 1 like no other program I use. It -literally- covers the entire screen. No [X] at top right. Can't click on Window Title to minimise or re-size. And it covers the tray so the only way to switch to another program is Alt/Tab.

How do I get it to behave like a 'normal' Windows...er... Application Window.

TIA

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6634
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Noob Question: Where Is The Windows [X] ?

Post by PG » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:53 am

I guess you have activated the "full screen view". Deactivate this from the Workspace menu.
Philippe

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Possible Noob Question: Where Is The Windows [X] ?

Post by suntower » Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:04 am

PG wrote:I guess you have activated the "full screen view". Deactivate this from the Workspace menu.
Merci. Could not find in Help system.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Habibabdula2
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Noob Question: Where Is The Windows [X] ?

Post by Habibabdula2 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:31 pm

or you can do it by f11 or ctr + enter.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest