Render to temp file not finding 44.1KHz Master

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
User avatar
Southae
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:03 pm
Contact:

Render to temp file not finding 44.1KHz Master

Post by Southae » Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:03 pm

In a recent twist to a formerly functioning issue, when trying to burn multiple CD's via the montage, an error when rendering the temporary file indicates "You can only use 44100 Hz Audio files in a CD".
However the montage file indicates it IS 44.1Khz and 16 bits, created from a 44.1Khz/16 Bit master wave file. And I can one-off a single CD just fine!
Perhaps the issue lies with the sequence of events to master the cd file from a 48KHz, 32-bit float file. Tracks and all processing are executed on this file, which is then "rendered" to a 44.1KHz/16Bit file using, among other plugs, the Crystal Resampler during the rendering process. This rendered 44.1/16 file is then saved and under the Edit tab, a montage is created from this file.
I've not had time to catch up with WL8 and WL9 yet, so am continuing to use WL7-32bit on my Windows 10 PC, which has had no troubles until recently... Perhaps a Windows 10 upgrade issue???
Thanks for any light you can shed on this issue. It's not a show-stopper, but is aggravating to do make individual CD's one at time!
AES ;:-)

Just my 2 bits, 0 and 1!

ASUS Z-87 Expert MOBO, i7-4770K HASWELL Processor, 32GB RAM
ASUS GTX 770 Video, Corsair H-60 CPU Cooler & 550 Quiet Case
w/Samsung 512GB SSD Boot, & WIN 10 [ARRGH!] - 23% Overclocked
And a few other laptops!!!
Echo Layla 24/96
Mackie 1604 VLZ/XDR
AKG, B&K, DPA, Royer, Schoeps & Sony Microphones, & Homebrew Quadriphonic Jecklin Disk
Pushing Way Over 10 Terabytes of Storage (GAD!)
And AWAAAAYY We Go!

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2473
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Render to temp file not finding 44.1KHz Master

Post by bob99 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:13 pm

It works ok here using the same procedure, WL7-32, latest Win 10 with auto updates.

Have you tried temporary Safe Start, holding down ctrl-shift-alt at startup? You don't get the safe start dialogs in Wavelab, but it does seem to temporarily disable the prefs, to see if the prefs are the problem.

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... ences.html

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest