Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration DSP Studio MR816 CSX and MR816 X.
User avatar
MRedZac
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by MRedZac »

tadpole wrote:Here's a picture of the mixer. The picture is from Nuendo but it should look very similar to Cubase. Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.
How do you have Nuendo 6 already, since it is not available yet ? In Cubase, this doesn't seem to work yet... Anyway, thanks for your screenshot and the effort you made ! :)
DAW 1: Commodore C64, 64 k, Windows Basic, Cinch out, Datasette and 1541 Floppy
DAW 2: i9 7940X auf Asus WS X299 SAGE/10G, 32GB RAM, 2x 1TB PCIe M2 SSDs, Nuendo und Cubase Pro, Focusrite RedNet PCIe, Diverse Orchester Libraries von Zuspielservern via Vienna Ensemble Pro...

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by mozizo »

:arrow:
Last edited by mozizo on Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by mozizo »

MRedZac wrote:
tadpole wrote:Here's a picture of the mixer. The picture is from Nuendo but it should look very similar to Cubase. Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.
How do you have Nuendo 6 already, since it is not available yet ? In Cubase, this doesn't seem to work yet... Anyway, thanks for your screenshot and the effort you made ! :)
for me it is working.
just follow the instructions given here,or u might have issues with ur system.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by rtorstrick »

No "Hardware" selection appears in the rack on my system.
Windows 10
Cubase 10.5, Halion 6.30, Wavelab 10, Dorico 3.1
Intel Core i5, 32 Gb RAM, Z390 Aorus Pro mobo, 1 Tb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
UAD Apollo Mk II Quad (TB), Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

User avatar
MRedZac
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by MRedZac »

OK, for me it´s working now as well ! - Thanks for your precious help again ! :-)
DAW 1: Commodore C64, 64 k, Windows Basic, Cinch out, Datasette and 1541 Floppy
DAW 2: i9 7940X auf Asus WS X299 SAGE/10G, 32GB RAM, 2x 1TB PCIe M2 SSDs, Nuendo und Cubase Pro, Focusrite RedNet PCIe, Diverse Orchester Libraries von Zuspielservern via Vienna Ensemble Pro...

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by mozizo »

rtorstrick wrote:No "Hardware" selection appears in the rack on my system.
Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

ltf3
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by ltf3 »

Hi

On Mac OS 10.7.5 here.

Just updated to MR Tools 1.7.4. Then Installed Cubase 7 and the 7.0.1 hotfix.

Went into AutoMap and deactivated ALL plug in control so nothing was wrapped.

Restarted and sure enough when Cubase 7 loaded I had no "Hardware" items in the Mixer Rack or The Devices Menu.

So I quit the app, re-launched and from the Templates page loaded the MR816 csx Multitrack template. This fixed the issue immediately. I have the old "Hardware: item in the Devices menu ( though they didn't update the look of the panel ... very V 6! ) and in the Mixer Rack.

The Ext FX ( plug in ) mode seems to work fine once the 816 was configured from the Hardware panel.

Now to figure out the new mixer/Control room.... wow!

Best

Lee
Lee

Cubase 8.5, Nuendo 10, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), Arturia Audio Fuse, OS 10.13.6, IMac Quad Core 3.2 GHz i7, 32GB RAM, Radeon Graphics 4GB

aaroradz1
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 11:32 pm
Contact:

HELP!.. Using built in CS and RevX effects as plugins

Post by aaroradz1 »

I seem to be having issues using the built in DSP effects as plug-ins in Cubase 7. I set up my MR816csx the same way I did in version 6 when doing this(set to "external effects" in control panel), but when the MR effects are opened as inserts.. they show up as "not available". What am I doing wrong?
Intel i7 990x, 24g Ram, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, Cubase 10.5, Halion 6, WaveLab10, Yamaha Vintage Collection, Steinberg AXR4-T, 2 x Steinberg MR816 CSX, Steinberg CC121, MOTU Midi Express 128, Akai MPC 2500, Moog Minotaur, Yamaha V50, Yamaha MG20XU, Roland SH-32, Yamaha MX49

hemmick reef
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by hemmick reef »

Hi,

I found this thread as I am having issues with Cubase and my MR816x. I have posted here as I have had no luck elsewhere.

I also have no hardware option in the mixer list.

I could not get the Rev-X to work until I downloaded a Core Audio update, but it works now. Steinberg support did not help me find this? I discovered it myself - they told me I had to register with an authorisation code to get Rev-X working - support got it wrong, it does not use an authorisation code?!

I am not using Cubase 7 but I still have the issue using Cubase 5.5.3, to show that it is not related to Version 7 only with the missing hardware option in the mixer.

iMac late 2012
OSX 10.8.3

MrXodus
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:16 am
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by MrXodus »

Hello aaroradz1 and all! I tried the automap solution: I went to my computer: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Yamaha
There I deleted all the files that started with !
!ChannelStrip_m (Automap).vst3
!ChannelStrip_s (Automap).vst3 and so on

Now suddenly the cannelstrips ar available!! Wonderful! But I can not controll them with automap (but mabye it is possible som how?

ltf3
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by ltf3 »

No I don't think so. Automap and 816 don't get along.... Though to be honest I stopped using auto map ... More trouble than it was worth to me, so I don't know about the latest updates .

In my case I just use the GUI for the 816 plug ins... Though I love the little Steinberg CM controllers... They work great.

Best

Lee
Lee

Cubase 8.5, Nuendo 10, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), Arturia Audio Fuse, OS 10.13.6, IMac Quad Core 3.2 GHz i7, 32GB RAM, Radeon Graphics 4GB

ltf3
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Post by ltf3 »

Oh, BTW the CM-QC quick controller controls the 816 plug ins just fine ... push the learn button, mouse point at a plug in control and turn a controller knob. Done.

Remembers each track's assigned controls too.

Ended up being much less strain than Auto Map IMO ... I like the little controllers very much, maybe not the faders... but the others are great.
Lee

Cubase 8.5, Nuendo 10, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), Arturia Audio Fuse, OS 10.13.6, IMac Quad Core 3.2 GHz i7, 32GB RAM, Radeon Graphics 4GB

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg MR816”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest