Move to Selected Track

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Move to Selected Track

Post by KMT333 »

This is a great feature but it would be nice to have the option of selecting multiple clips on multiple tracks and having them all move to one track only rather than retaining the track relationship they had prior to the move.

For example, some AAF's I get have narration clips spread over a number of tracks. I would like to be able to quickly select all of those clips on their random tracks and then send them all to a single narration track at once.
Nuendo 10.3, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM / Ryzen 3950X, 64GB RAM / Ryzen 3900X 64GB RAM

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by misjavw »

+1
www.audiochef.nl
Nuendo 10.2.0 / Wavelab 8.5 / Protools 12
MacPro 5.1 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.12.6
MOTU UltraLite MK3 / Mackie Control Pro / Mackie Control Extender
iPad / TouchOSC / PT Control

klfnk
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by klfnk »

+1
But I’m wondering if it’s not already possible to copy a selection to a single track (not behind a computer right now).

ErikG
Member
Posts: 681
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by ErikG »

Personally the job of identifying those types of Clips is often the bigger job than how to move them to a new track...

Have you tried to create a macro and PLE script that moves it for you?
Last edited by ErikG on Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by misjavw »

I created a macro to do this. It does still require to execute a few clicks but it will speed up the process. Especially when you assign a key command to the macro.

The macro commands:
- Edit - Select All on Tracks
- Navigate - Down
- Edit - Move to Selected Track

How to use the macro:
Say, you have 4 tracks with events you want to move to a single track. Select the first track and execute the macro. All events in the selected track will be selected (Edit - Select All on Tracks), then the next track will be selected (Navigate - Down), and then the selected events will be moved to that track (Edit - Move to Selected Track). By executing the macro again the same proces is repeated. If you have 4 tracks you only have to apply the macro 3 times. If you have assigned a key command to this macro you only have to select the first track and then press the key 3 times.
www.audiochef.nl
Nuendo 10.2.0 / Wavelab 8.5 / Protools 12
MacPro 5.1 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.12.6
MOTU UltraLite MK3 / Mackie Control Pro / Mackie Control Extender
iPad / TouchOSC / PT Control

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by jgeers01 »

+1

foobeats
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Move to Selected Track

Post by foobeats »

+1

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest