Racks: DIRECT ROUTING behaviour issue

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
120bpm
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Racks: DIRECT ROUTING behaviour issue

Post by 120bpm »

I am experiencing a behaviour issue in N10 when selecting destinations/outputs in Racks : Direct Routing.
Not sure whether it is a bug or a feature.

Let me first explain how the direct routing in racks behaves in N8. You can select multiple channels in the mixer, then switch all corresponding direct routing outputs with one click in racks via holding shift+alt (shift+Q-link). Something like switching from direct routing output slot 2 to slot 3. Easy and in line with the general Q-Link behaviour. Crucial for ABing i.e. different output routes for stem buses when mixing. (For reasons unknown this didn't work when using direct routing slot 1 but that's a different story)

In Nuendo 10 the behaviour changed and Q-Link seems to be ignored here. Only the direct output slot I am clicking on in the rack will switch, even when multiple channels are selecting and I am holding down the shift+alt (shift+q-link) modifier. Not possible to change multiple direct outputs at once in N10.

Dear Nuendo team, please put the direct routing output selection behaviour back in line with Q-Link so it is possible to change multiple direct routing outputs with one click again. And why not align the behaviour of slot 1 as well so it behaves just like slot 2,3,4 etc

Thank you!

profdraper
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Racks: DIRECT ROUTING behaviour issue

Post by profdraper »

Add: direct routing to other than only groups and outputs. Like Pro Tools, direct routing to track inputs please & avoiding the necessity to need to create yet another set of groups. (eg, Rewire /print /Ableton Live tracks).
MacPro 7,1 16 core, Catalina 10.15.6, 2TB /192GB, Vega II Duo
8TB OWC Thunderbay 6 RAID 4, 2TB Sonnet M.2 4x4 RAID 0
MiniMon 4k, Dell U3419W, BenQ SW2700PT
Apollo x8, UAD-2 quad PCIe, FaderPort 16, KK S61, Push
Nuendo, Wavelab, ProTools, Logic, Live, FCPX, Resolve Studio 16

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Racks: DIRECT ROUTING behaviour issue

Post by MattiasNYC »

profdraper wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 3:53 am
Add: direct routing to other than only groups and outputs. Like Pro Tools, direct routing to track inputs please & avoiding the necessity to need to create yet another set of groups. (eg, Rewire /print /Ableton Live tracks).
I'm betting this is a pretty big deal to re-program. You're talking about the fundamental routing of the software including summing. If you route to a group/output it sums incoming signals. What you want would again require summing which in Pro Tools is done not by actually routing an output directly to a track input but by routing via a bus. In Nuendo the group acts as that bus. In one way we get more control since we get to change the properties of the bus which in PT is just a plain summing calculation and routing.

So while I agree it would be good and we've asked about it before my hunch is it won't be easy and won't come any time soon.
120bpm wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 11:17 am
why not align the behaviour of slot 1 as well so it behaves just like slot 2,3,4 etc
I absolutely agree with this. I've asked about it before and it doesn't make sense to me to have them act differently. I got some reply but I don't recall getting an answer I found convincing. To me it's illogical and also confusing because there is no visual indication things are different. Why would all sends act the same yet not all direct outs?

I also agree that the same multi-select methodology should apply (I haven't tried it yet).
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Sat May 11, 2019 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Racks: DIRECT ROUTING behaviour issue

Post by MattiasNYC »

Actually, I think I may remember why the direct outs may be different;

If you do a mix that includes panning in a stereo field your pan law changes the pan behavior. So you set the pan law and you do the mix. Typically we do mixes that aren't the full stereo mix by summing various stems. These stems will often be stereo channels. If we allowed the direct outs to operate the same as the first direct out - the main out - then changing the pan law would affect not just stems and other mixes (which is why I would want to have it affect the direct outputs - because if a spec sheet says mono versions of stems/mixes need to measure the same as the stereo then that's one way of combining signals that is different from if they accept a level increase due to the mono summing), but the change would also affect the mix feeding the stems.

I think I'm remembering it and thinking about it the right way and I think it might make sense.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest