Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
benmrx
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:33 pm
Contact:

Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by benmrx »

OK,

Say you have 50 tracks. And now you want to view the volume automation for all tracks. Since you can only access automation in a 'lane' and not on the track itself, this means that when I press the key command for 'show all volume automation', that my project window doubles in size. Those 50 tracks are now each showing their respective lanes for volume automation. So now, I'm looking at..., and scrolling through what is essentially 100 tracks.

Please let us access automation on the track itself. We should only have to go into 'lanes' if we need to see more than one automation parameter at a time. Maybe this could be a preference? At the very least, give us access to the basics on each channel (volume, pan, etc.)
Nuendo 10.3 (iMac Pro 10 core, 64GB Ram, Mojave), (x3) PTHDX 12.8.1 each with C24 Controllers, (5,1 Cheesegraters, El Capitan, 32GB Ram), (x2) 5.1 Surround mix rooms

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

x10
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Yannick
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by Yannick »

+1

basicX
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by basicX »

+1 !!
Studios: Nuendo 10.3, Cubase 10 Pro, PT 11.3.1
I/O: Full blown Focusrite RedNet Setup. 3xRed4pre, 2xRed x2p
Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance Mega Pack, and so on...)

Windows 10 Pro x64
Main System from Digital Audio Networx
Intel i9 14core, Gigabyte, 64GB Ram, GF 1050ti, UAD Quad, 3 * Avid Artis Mix

Pro Audio Broadcast Post for german and international clients
www.media-atelier.tv

cyrileg
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by cyrileg »

+1
i7-4770K, 32Go, SSD's Samsung Pro, W10
Nvidia GTX970 - Blackmagic Decklink Mini monitor -
Steinberg UR824 - Artist Mix & Control - CC121 - Nuage Master + Fader
Nuendo 10.3
Izotope RX7 - Waves Gold - Komplet Ultimate
Nuendo user since N1

mutemercy
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by mutemercy »

+1

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

+1
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

Kaya Orsan
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:41 pm

[Removed]

Post by Kaya Orsan »

[Removed]
Last edited by Kaya Orsan on Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Access automation parameters on track (not a lane)

Post by Rickard »

+1
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest