FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Dietz »

Can we please finally get the option to control an Audio-Track's volume in the same straight-forward way as we have since ages in case of Groups/FX/VCAs? That way we could mix much faster, without the need to actually access an individual track to see its controls in the Inspector.

... see screenshot:
NU10_VolumeControl_missing_AudioTrackHeader.png
(204.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks a lot in advance!
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

+1
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

cinematree
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by cinematree »

+1
Using Cubase 10.0.15 with Windows 10 Pro, RME Madiface, Orion 32, Uaudio Thunderbolt Apollo 8, Apollo Twin, and a UAD Satellite

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by fuzzydude »

+1
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

MarkusLappalainen
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:35 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by MarkusLappalainen »

+1
Have a happy day!
– Markus Lappalainen

Yannick
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Yannick »

+1

Regards
Yannick

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Graveley »

Yes please. (As an option though..)
N10 Windows 7

benmrx
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by benmrx »

+1
Nuendo 10.3 (iMac Pro 10 core, 64GB Ram, Mojave), (x3) PTHDX 12.8.1 each with C24 Controllers, (5,1 Cheesegraters, El Capitan, 32GB Ram), (x2) 5.1 Surround mix rooms

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Dietz »

Graveley wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 3:47 pm
Yes please. (As an option though..)
The Track Control Settings would take care for that, I assume. :-)
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

basicX
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by basicX »

+1 !!
Studios: Nuendo 10.3, Cubase 10 Pro, PT 11.3.1
I/O: Full blown Focusrite RedNet Setup. 3xRed4pre, 2xRed x2p
Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance Mega Pack, and so on...)

Windows 10 Pro x64
Main System from Digital Audio Networx
Intel i9 14core, Gigabyte, 64GB Ram, GF 1050ti, UAD Quad, 3 * Avid Artis Mix

Pro Audio Broadcast Post for german and international clients
www.media-atelier.tv

User avatar
hendrix97
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:27 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by hendrix97 »

+1

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

+1
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

Jean-Michel B
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Jean-Michel B »

+1
Nuendo user since v1.5. All versions apart 6 & 7.
MacBook Pro 2019, 8 core I9 @ 2,3GHz, 32GB ram.
RME UFX

Adamcal
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Adamcal »

If you click the down arrow to 'show hide automation' bottom left of the track, you get the volume box you are wanting.

I suppose it's like the way it is now because, an audio track shows a audio waveform, and group and fx tracks have nothing to show, so they show the volume automation lane.

but there could be a volume box fader pop up (and automation overlay over the audio for that matter) without needing to open additional lanes.

There already exists the option to show a waveform under the automation tracks called 'show data on tracks' in the automation panel, so perhaps just consolidate that idea into options such as "you see the waveform but no automation" "you see a lower opacity waveform under a automation line" without taking up double room (ie an additional automation lane)
Adam Calaitzis
Toyland Recording Studio
http://www.toyland.com.au

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by MattiasNYC »

Adamcal wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:30 am
If you click the down arrow to 'show hide automation' bottom left of the track, you get the volume box you are wanting.

I suppose it's like the way it is now because, an audio track shows a audio waveform, and group and fx tracks have nothing to show, so they show the volume automation lane.
That seems logical but I think it should probably change. The whole idea behind having tiny buttons etc in a narrow lane is so we can access what we need without focusing or expanding the channel. So having to expand to show the automation lane may seem logical from a programming standpoint but it's less convenient from a user perspective.

I actually don't use this that often compared to using a controller or the mix window, but it does happen (in Pro Tools). It definitely is convenient to have access to this every now and then, and I can imagine that some other users with a different workflow use it more frequently than me.

I think moving it should maybe be a feature request then.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: FR: Volume Control Directly in Audio-Track's Header

Post by Dietz »

I have too admit that I grew very fond of the "one window shows it all" paradigm during the years. When I work in ProTools I hardly open the mixer window at all. Volume, pan, inserts, sends ... all important info is in the track header, clearly discernible and easy to access, even at smallest zoom levels.
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kendalosborne and 1 guest