Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by mitchiemasha » Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:05 pm

The ability to 1 click transpose audio samples up in pitch, without ALGO, meaning the sample would get smaller or larger within the project.

This could be done via the INFO LINE TRANSPOSE when MUSICAL MODE isn't activated. Alternatively, in the drop down in the INFO LINE for the ALGO's, there could be a NO ALGO choice. Now transposing a sample will go up/down in pitch and change size.

If there's anything I'm overlooking please contribute.

We do get a problem of wanting this approach whilst in MUSICAL MODE. If we want to transpose a sample not maintaining the time, but relative to the project BPM correction already applied. Changing the drop down menu, would change that correction, in this case we'd have to bounce first.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by JHP » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:49 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:05 pm
The ability to 1 click transpose audio samples up in pitch, without ALGO, meaning the sample would get smaller or larger within the project.
Have you checked the Pitch Shift functionality in the Process menu? I think thats exactly what you want if you turn off Time Correction in the Algorithem settings. The Cubase/Nuendo offline proecessing functionality is extremly powerful and supurb. Check it out. :)

Greetings,
Jan
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by mitchiemasha » Wed Jul 24, 2019 3:42 pm

JHP wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:49 pm
mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:05 pm
The ability to 1 click transpose audio samples up in pitch, without ALGO, meaning the sample would get smaller or larger within the project.
Have you checked the Pitch Shift functionality in the Process menu. I think thats exactly what you want if you turn off Time Correction in the Algorithem settings. The Cubase/Nuendo offline proecessing functionality is extremly powerful and supurb. Check it out. :)

Greetings,
Jan
Yes. If you read the original thread the feature request stemmed from, I specify that exact thing.

viewtopic.php?f=283&t=148705

This however is feature request to seriously speed up workflow, if you're constantly readjusting, reshaping samples. The code should be easy to implement there's less for the transpose function to do. When pitching up/down claps, hihats, rides etc, we don't want the algo messing with the sound and we don't need to preserve length, it's a 1 shot. Going into the F7 menu, for every adjustment, readjustment, is too slow.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by JHP » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:43 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Wed Jul 24, 2019 3:42 pm
JHP wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:49 pm
mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:05 pm
The ability to 1 click transpose audio samples up in pitch, without ALGO, meaning the sample would get smaller or larger within the project.
Have you checked the Pitch Shift functionality in the Process menu. I think thats exactly what you want if you turn off Time Correction in the Algorithem settings. The Cubase/Nuendo offline proecessing functionality is extremly powerful and supurb. Check it out. :)

Greetings,
Jan
Yes. If you read the original thread the feature request stemmed from, I specify that exact thing.

viewtopic.php?f=283&t=148705

This however is feature request to seriously speed up workflow, if you're constantly readjusting, reshaping samples. The code should be easy to implement there's less for the transpose function to do. When pitching up/down claps, hihats, rides etc, we don't want the algo messing with the sound and we don't need to preserve length, it's a 1 shot. Going into the F7 menu, for every adjustment, readjustment, is too slow.
Hmmm we are having a misapprehension here. This is not a Feaure Request this is a Bug as I assume. Apparently the bug has already been fixed at least thats how I can see it. But in older Versions it was there in deed.

Which version of Cubase have you been using. Can you please check under Help--> About Cubase, and please tell me?

After you have noted down the version to communicate it here, please download the latest 10.0.30 update from here:
https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=14709&L=0

So with the latest update, turning off Time Correction in the Algorithem settings of the Pitch Shift Process should work and the lenght of the samples will actually change when you pitch. :)

Can you Confirm this?

Greetings,
Jan
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:04 pm

JHP wrote:
Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:43 pm
Hmmm we are having a misapprehension here.
And we still are. The thread is originally about a bug... But it was that very thread that evolved into this idea of functionality.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:08 pm

This was my reply in that thread
mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:49 pm
Soliery wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:10 am
Also,
You have to uncheck the time correction box in offline processing. F7, PITCH SHIFT. Now you can shift the sample up and down in that window
The very thing you specified. However, I continued...
mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:49 pm

It would be nice if...
Changing Transpose number in the Info line, when Musical Mode isn't activated, this nudged the sample without using time correction. The sample would get larger or smaller depending.

...

This would be a good feature request. I'll make one, please support it.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by JHP » Fri Jul 26, 2019 9:20 am

:) Ok, now I get you!!!
You want to have the functionality of the pitch process with unchecked time correction box directly in the Info Line because that is more convinient then opening the offline process dialog itself!
I was a bit confuses because of the functionlaity being already in the pitch process dialog but it was actually broken because of the bug. I now however understand that you want it in the info line and I understand what you mean!

Sorry for the inconvenience! :)

Greetings,
Jan
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Transpose ALGO FREE

Post by mitchiemasha » Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:23 pm

No harm... it's actually a good thing. Others that see the thread will have a better understanding of functionality requested.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet Straight Power 11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests