Eliminate Mix Console Focus

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
GlennO
Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Eliminate Mix Console Focus

Post by GlennO » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:11 pm

Please eliminate the Mix Console Focus. The concept of a mixer channel focus which is separate from channel selection makes no sense, serves no purpose, is inconsistent with fader movement by other means, and causes confusion. It should be eliminated.

For example, it leads to problems like this:
1. I select Channel 1 in the mix console.
2. I click on the Channel 2 fader with my mouse and move it.
3. Channel 1 is still selected in both the arrange window and the mixer console.
4. I press 'M' on my keyboard to mute the selected channel.

Which channel would you think gets muted? Wrong :). Channel 2 gets muted. This is because clicking on the fader in step 2 changed the focus to channel 2 while channel 1 remained selected. If I move a fader by any other means, for example by my control surface or the mouse wheel, the focus doesn't change, so the current behavior makes no sense.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Eliminate Mix Console Focus

Post by cubic13 » Sat Jul 20, 2019 9:06 am

+1

This one is seriously disturbing and adds nothing to the MixConcole workflow (at least, in my case...). Being a rather new C10 user (it wasn't existing in 6.5.5), I've been trapped several times with it during the last two months, applying a command to the focused channel, thinking that I was doing it on the selected one. Added to this : the 'selected' state follows the 'focused' one when using only the keyboard but it doesn't when using the mouse. Why ?

I should let beside for now the strange colour display of it, but still : sometimes it appears red all around the strip panel, sometimes the panel is displayed only partially surrounded, sometimes it appears white...

At the end, I have now to be very caucious about what is 'selected' and what is 'in focus' to use correctly the MixConsole : a wasting time 'feature' that is not even correctly documented.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.30 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest