Does Cubase audition loops in key?

Interested in Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 or Cubase Elements 10? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
iCloudLauren
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:21 am
Contact:

Does Cubase audition loops in key?

Post by iCloudLauren » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:24 am

I'm sure it can audition loops in the same bpm but can it audition loops in the same key as your song?
Thanks!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19800
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase audition loops in key?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:41 pm

Hi and welcome,

You can Transpose or Fine-Tune every single Audio event, or you can use Transpose Track and your Audio event can follow it. It means, you can do so.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase audition loops in key?

Post by shanabit » Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:42 pm

iCloudLauren wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:24 am
I'm sure it can audition loops in the same bpm but can it audition loops in the same key as your song?
Thanks!
1. Top right of screen in Cubase, click the wheel. Make sure Set Up Toolbar is checked
2. Go to top of screen, look for a square wave symbol, to the right of that click the down arrow and change your ROOT key to whatever your key is. Now when auditioning things in the browser they should play in that key.
Cubase 10.5.11 , MR816X, CC121
OSX High Sierra 10.13.6, 2010 MacPro 8 Core 2.4, 14 GB Ram

https://steinberg.help/cubase-manuals/cubase-pro/

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests