a command to unlock all tracks that are in lock state in project ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1877
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

a command to unlock all tracks that are in lock state in project ?

Post by mozizo »

Hi.
didn't find a way to unlock all tracks in project that are in lock state.
thought i could do it with project logical editor but i didn't see any "lock" parameter in there.
i can do it with key command "lock/unlock track" but i have to find those locked tracks and select them,or select all tracks and toggle the key command, which requires some more unnecessary steps.
would be useful to have a "lock" parameter in PLE to build custom commands for it.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25255
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: a command to unlock all tracks that are in lock state in project ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

There is no Property Locked.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4838
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: a command to unlock all tracks that are in lock state in project ?

Post by raino »

The underlying restriction is that the top section cannot detect if a Track is locked or not. If it could select locked Tracks then you could use the Macro capability built into the PLE (but not in the LE for no good reason) to change the lock state.

The only potential workaround I can think of is instead of clicking on the lock to lock the Track you lock it using a Macro. And in addition to locking the Track it also sets some other Track Property let's call X.

X would need to meet two criteria
1) It must be something that the top section of the PLE can detect
2) It must be something you really don't normally care how it is set

Then you could use the PLE to select all the X/Locked Tracks and then run a Macro to unlock those Tracks and remove X (or maybe use the bottom of the PLE to remove X).
rodger

Cubase Pro 11, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests