FR: Reset peak display on click

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by goodbyenine » Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:44 pm

Hi

It's a shame the behaviour of a click in a level meter no longer resets peak hold display. Also moving a fader no longer does either.

This is odd, and distracting cominf form years of Nuendo daily use...

Can we have an option to restore the previous behaviour?

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3691
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:07 pm

A scrapped preference by accident?.... (just throwing ideas out there)
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by Robin Walsh » Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:18 pm

Works with Alt+Click now = reset peak level in the meter
Nuendo 10.02 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - nVidia GeForce 1060 - RME Raydat - Amphion

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by Yannick » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:39 am

I have a KC for Reset Meters...faster than a click ;-)

jed dexter
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by jed dexter » Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:59 am

this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)
S/W: Win 10 64Bit Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5 64bit, Wavelab 9.0, Halion Sonic 3, HSO, The Grand 3.
Audio Interfaces: Steinberg UR824, Tascam FW-1884, Line6 Pod X3 Pro.
PC: AMD Phenom II x4 955, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, ATI Radeon HD5750.
Storage: System SSD 256Gb, S/W Samples SSD 1TB, Cubase Projects HDD 2TB.

jed dexter
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by jed dexter » Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:00 pm

jed dexter wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:59 am
this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)
Oops, just realised this is in the Nuendo forum, I was searching for Cubase v9.
S/W: Win 10 64Bit Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5 64bit, Wavelab 9.0, Halion Sonic 3, HSO, The Grand 3.
Audio Interfaces: Steinberg UR824, Tascam FW-1884, Line6 Pod X3 Pro.
PC: AMD Phenom II x4 955, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, ATI Radeon HD5750.
Storage: System SSD 256Gb, S/W Samples SSD 1TB, Cubase Projects HDD 2TB.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest