Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:29 pm

Just like the thread title says. There's a couple of us that think it would be useful with more than 8 sources for monitoring in Control Room.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Niekbeem » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:04 pm

+1

Also, I'd love to see that the Control Room sums the Externals into its bus instead of switching to it.

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Mike S
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:28 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Mike S » Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:52 am

+1
Mike
Nuendo 10.2 Win 10 64 Pro,i9-9900K,Asus TUF Z390 Plus, 16 G DDR4 RAM, NVS510 GUI, Intensity Pro Video ,WK ID Console, RME Fireface UFX, UAD-2.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:52 am

Niekbeem wrote:
Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:04 pm
+1

Also, I'd love to see that the Control Room sums the Externals into its bus instead of switching to it.

Niek/ Amsterdam
If you "latch" the sources it'll sum them.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve

ErikG
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by ErikG » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:13 pm

Oh yes +1
I can’t see why the limit of eight was chosen.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Timeline » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:29 pm

Yes please +1
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Niekbeem » Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:24 pm

If you "latch" the sources it'll sum them.
I'm afraid that's not correct.
The CRM only monitors the "Monitor Sources"-source (multiple or single) or Externals.
I'd love to see an option where I can sum "Externals" with "Monitor Sources", instead of switching to it.

And, again, +1 to "Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources"

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Jul 08, 2018 3:07 pm

Oh, sorry, I thought any source would be treated the same. I don't use "externals" so....

I suppose the slightly inconvenient workaround would be to just route the inputs to an output (or group) in the mixer and then select the latter 'normally' instead.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by KMT333 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:50 am

Yes please
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest