No output, even in transport panel

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
CrazyMasterMC
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:40 pm
Contact:

No output, even in transport panel

Post by CrazyMasterMC » Sat Aug 10, 2019 3:18 pm

Hello

I use Cubase Element 9.5
My PC is a powerfull gamer laptop
The main sound card (system and app sounds) : Creative Sound Blaster SBX for the main sound.

VST Sound devices :
AKAI EIE
Line 6 Pod XT Liv e for the guitar
Line 6 Bass Pod XT for the bass

Here my settings :
CubaseConfiguration.jpg
(151.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
CubaseMainPanel.jpg
(175.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet
When I play, I have no sound and I dont see the bar go up and down in the transport panel.

Could you help me ?

Thanks

CrazyMasterMC
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No output, even in transport panel

Post by CrazyMasterMC » Sun Aug 11, 2019 10:10 am

Hello

I have new information.

I installed / updated all my Line6 devices drivers.

Line6 Monkey shows only green marks for all sofware and drivers for my devices.
Line6MonkeyV1.77.png
(143.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
When I create a new Classic Rock Production, the Main out connect to EIE. I cans ear the sound of the default drum line.

When I activate the line6XTLive input only in Asdio4All V2, the Main out still connected to EIE and I can't ear the sound of the battery.

If I disable all VST instruments but Line6XTLive, no sound.

I'm afraid, Cubase Element 9.5 can't works with Line6XTLive. It's strange because when I Used the Cubase Element 6.5 it was working.

The result is, I can't record.

With those new information could you help me ?

CrazyMasterMC
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No output, even in transport panel

Post by CrazyMasterMC » Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:03 am

Hello
Finally I found the solution.
I use a 8 ports USB2 to USBC on witch I plug all my VST Instruments.
If I plut my EIE and my Line6 pods in this hub, it does'nt works.
If I plug the EIE in the hub and the Line6 in the PC USB port they work together.
It's not cool but I record my instruments one by one so, for me the solution is acceptable.
How professional do to plug a complete studio to a PC ? Is ther some music specic usb hubs ?
Thanks

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3903
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: No output, even in transport panel

Post by Prock » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:02 pm

At a minimum, make sure the USB hub is a "powered" hub.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

CrazyMasterMC
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No output, even in transport panel

Post by CrazyMasterMC » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:26 pm

Hello
It is...
I puchased a 8 port USB2/3 plugged in a USBC entry.
I think it must be much better with all devices in USBC but all my home studio devices are 2nd hand and too old.
It's okay, I'll handle it like that.
Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ztime and 1 guest