Page 1 of 1

Track Automation issue

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 7:17 pm
by wdinwiddie1
arming issue.PNG
Screenshot
(482.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Hey all, I have had this issue for a while with Cubase 9.5.50. (and i think the previous build also). Sometimes I will arm a track for automation (by clicking the "W" button), record the automation, and then when I unarm the track by clicking the "w" button again. The track stays red like it is still armed. And when I play back the track the automation does not read. It's there I can see the line that was drawn in, but it won't read. To fix this, I've had to shut down cubase completely and reopen it and reload the project. Or I can open a new project, and then switch back and choose "activate" and that usually fixes the issue. Is this a known bug? Sorry I was unable to find anything about this in the forum.

There is a video attached.

Thank you for any help you can provide!

Wes

System: Windows 10, Intel Core i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz
Installed RAM: 64GB
Cubase Pro: 9.5.50

Re: Track Automation issue

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:06 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

This issue appears time to time here on the forum. Please, search for it.

Do you use any Remote hardware controller (or is any of the remote controller setup)? Make sure, there is no data feedback. How do you write the automation (by mouse or from hardware)?

Re: Track Automation issue

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:55 pm
by wdinwiddie1
Hi Martin, thank you for your help and response.

I have searched for this issue here on the forum before I posted and could not find anything. I use a Oxygen49 MIDI controller, but this happens just randomly on both audio and MIDI tracks. Usually I click on the "W" button with the mouse is when I notice it having this issue the most.

-Wes

Re: Track Automation issue

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:03 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Do you use Oxygen 49 as a general MIDI Device, or do you use any of M-Audio systems HyperControl (or so)?