Process audio via hardware, then back in

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Mpaulcurreri
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:12 am
Contact:

Process audio via hardware, then back in

Post by Mpaulcurreri »

Hi guys -
I want to be able to process previously recorded audio via an external piece of hardware. So I need Cubase to be able to PLAY the audio, while simultaneously RECORDING the new audio. This seems rather basic, but I can't get it to work. I get an error.

Any suggestions would be most appreciated.

I'm running Cubase 9 via a Focusrite 18i20.
paul

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4507
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Process audio via hardware, then back in

Post by raino »

Set it up as an External FX in Audio Connections.

FYI the Issues sub-forum is really here to post about problems with Cubase itself rather than 'how do I get this to...' questions. No problem posting them here but a lot less folks look at the Issues forum than the General forum so you have a much better chance of getting an answer there.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Mpaulcurreri
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:12 am
Contact:

Re: Process audio via hardware, then back in

Post by Mpaulcurreri »

Cheers Raino.
Really appreciate the advice on all fronts!
Thanks,
Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests