Cubase 9.5 drum track issue

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
CM94
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:03 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9.5 drum track issue

Post by CM94 »

Hello all, I've been using Cubase 9.5 for a few months now and have been using it to record regularly, Id say I'm an amateur and other than the recording aspect I'm not familiar with a lot of the features but i am getting there. However I've ran into a problem, whenever i open a drum track and create a midi track, the grid is stuck like this (attached photo) and it will not change back no matter what i do, I've tried resetting it all but it stays the same. now i did go back to some recent recordings i have done to see if i could compare and see where i may have went wrong but all of those have been changed to this also, to put it in terms i understand im basically getting 5 blocks per bar and its making it so i cannot write drums that fit into 4/4. i have changed the time sig back and forth but it isnt that, im finding the midi track is not matching up with the 4/4 metronome. if anyone could give me some pointers on how to fix this then that would be great, thanks!
Attachments
cubase.jpg
(795.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23742
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 drum track issue

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Do I understand you right, you expect the Drum Editor, instead of Key Editor?

You can either open it manually, or the Drum editor opens automatically when any Drum Map is assigned on the track. Make sure your preferences is enabled: Editors > Use Drum Editor when Drum Map is assigned.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 drum track issue

Post by raino »

You've got your ruler set to 'seconds' instead of 'bars+beats'. Right+click on the ruler to change.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests