Creating macro bug?

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Creating macro bug?

Post by pwoehl »

Very strange behavior trying to create now that I went back to 9.5 after a ton of issues with 10. See Macro error video for details:
https://www.1master.net/links/



thanks
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10, Ableton Live 10

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating macro bug?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

We have already discussed this in other thread here on the forum.

I discovered, this bug occurs only in the special cases when you have multiple instances of the same command in the Macro chain, and you use a Delete button while making the macro. If you would write the exact order first, and then just add the commands in the correct order(keep the name of the Macro selected), then it works as expected. It takes more time, because you have to jump from on a command to other and then back (you cannot add "Duplicate" command severalties, and then add other commands in-between), then it works as expected and you are able to create the Macro.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating macro bug?

Post by pwoehl »

Thanks! Was this fixed in 10?
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10, Ableton Live 10

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating macro bug?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

pwoehl wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:39 am
Thanks! Was this fixed in 10?
Unfortunately not (CAN-19570).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests