Goove Agent SE4

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

Help!
I have been using Cubase Elements 9 for over a year now. But a few days ago
Groove Agent stopped working. If i click on the pads I have no sound,
dragging a pattern across to a Groove Agent track also produces no sound.
If I select Instrument and then select sample, i can hear the drum sample when the play sample button is pressed. I have tried uninstalling/ re-installing Cubase but I still have the same problem. If I load a project from a month ago the drum tracks work OK. but if I create another Groove Agent track the old tracks stop working?
WTF!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

I started in Cubase in Safe Start Mode with disabled program preferences but unfortunely it did not solve the problem. I have found that If I turn up the volume to max on the DAW and the volume for GA in the main mixer and also the volumes in GA, I can just about hear the presets.
Last edited by Twinkletoes on Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach a (demo) project with affected Groove Agent, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

If I try attaching I recieve an error.. Invalid file extension: demo.cpr

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Could you ZIP it, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

zip file attached of demo project which is basicaly an empty project with just one GA track
Attachments
demo.zip
(59.19 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I can see, there is a signal coming out. But the signal is really very low. I can't see, why is it so low. When I load any preset to the instance from your project, the signal is low. When I load a new Groove Agent instance, the signal is OK.

Therefore I would recommend to trash Groove Agent SE preferences: %appData% Steinberg/Groove Agent SE folder.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

Hi,
There are two instances of Groove agent in this folder, is that correct?
Attachments
appData.JPG
(54.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

With Cubase 9.5 you are using 64-bit Groove Agent. So it's the Groove Agent SE_64 preferences folder. Just rename it to _2018-11-22_Groove Agent SE_64 (to have a backup).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

Hi
I deleted both folders and started Cubase and now it works OK. It has regenerated the Groove Agent SE_64 folder but not the other Groove Agent SE folder, so maybe that has been the problem? Anyhow thank you very much for you help and now I can get creative again!
https://39orbits.bandcamp.com/track/zebroid

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23629
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

The Groove Agent SE folder has not been recreated, because you didn't start 32-bit Groove Agent. ;-) So, something was corrupted in the Groove Agent SE preferences.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Twinkletoes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Goove Agent SE4

Post by Twinkletoes »

Thanks again for you help, I have been a cubase user since 1990 ;-)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests