Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Nikola Simic
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Nikola Simic »

Hello,

Can someone please explain the situation from the picture.

I inserted 10 Soundtoys Decapitators on 10 mono tracks on both DAW, and i have done probably all the possible things for PC optimization.

PC is i7 7820x, 16gb RAM, Radeon 6850, SSD 256GB.

Thanks.
Attachments
20181106_215854~2.jpg
Cubase 9.5.4. Vs StudioOne 4
(1.03 MiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by balinas »

I admit I know very little about this, but my guess is that not all vst’s interact with each DAW in exactly the same way. What is the CPU usage for each DAW with a blank project? Then add one vst at a time to each.

Or not worry about it, and just create!
WIN 10 (2004), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, IKM iRig keys 49, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

Nikola Simic
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Nikola Simic »

Great idea, but already tried that, and Cubase allways uses twice as much CPU power even with blank project.

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Larioso »

So you run both at the same time - on different outputs?
Which ones will win competition of the cores?
Cubase ASIO Guard - on/off - it helps handle peak load quite a bit?

But I see nothing worrysome about 11% - 10 tracks and plugins.
I usually get up to 8-12% with 30 tracks, with a couple of vst instruments as well, and running video about 16% in peaks.

In Cubase I see about 6% just having it running - no tracks. So floor is rather high, if to compare to Reaper which is below 1% same condition.
This doesn't mean I can run 6 times the project in Reaper at same cpu.

So see how each handle to double the load - to 20 - and compare to 10 - and see if different in having headroom.
And one at a time up and running.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

Nikola Simic
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Nikola Simic »

The CPU never goes above 50% with Cubase and StudioOne as wella and that is ok.

The real problem is cubase real-time peak as you can see on left side of the picture.

On playback Cubase is doing fine, but soon as i press monitor button on any track, everything turns to noise and crakles. This happens on projects which i can run on other DAWs without a problem.

Asio Guard is on low settings, and RME is set to 32 samples.

This cannot be normal, because i had much better performance with Cubase 5 and others DAWs.

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Larioso »

I made another thread today on this - something is definately wrong.
I turned off multiprocessor and all went loose and steady.

I think you are right - something went downhill lately.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

Nikola Simic
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Nikola Simic »

I will try that...

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by peakae »

32 sample buffer is highly unrealistic, set it to something more sensible.
You might want to set asio guard to high, it is not active for tracks that are record enabled/monitored.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Nikola Simic
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Nikola Simic »

I always use 32 samples on SO4 and PT12, so i expected to keep doing it on C9.5, and i think that C9.5 can handle, or it should.

I think i have some hardware issue, maybe bad RAM or something.

This can't be normal Cubase state.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23707
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Nikola Simic wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:17 pm
I always use 32 samples on SO4 and PT12, so i expected to keep doing it on C9.5, and i think that C9.5 can handle, or it should.
Hi,

I would say this depends more on the Audio Device Driver. With RME, I can imagine 32 samples with no problem. With other vendors, I could hardly imagine it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.4 vs StudioOne 4 (ASIO)

Post by peakae »

32 sample buffer can work for a low track count, if absolutely necessary @ 44.1 or 48k sample rate.
But you reduce the cpu performance dramatically.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests