Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

I'm pretty sure that Description, is no longer functioning as it used to and should be.

For instance, if no user-description has been entered, then no description shows up and it shows the file name on the region instead. But if you now bounce this region, it puts the previous audio-file name as the description?

example.

filename: Audio 03

The track title is Kick-In.


I bounce the region on this track, so the file name becomes "Kick-In" but it then makes the description 'Audio 03'

It makes no sense, I'm having to delete these descriptions one by one so that file names are properly displayed on the region.

The other thing, I'm pretty sure if you selected multiple regions, and you went into the Info-Line description to edit and you wanted to delete all the descriptions for all the selected regions you could I'm pretty sure. I think you just deleted the field, and then press ctrl+enter and it would delete or make the descriptions back to default. Now it renames all the regions the same thing.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by -steve- »

Do you have the file name field hidden?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

I don;t think so, but even if I did, why would it move the previous file name into the description field, when the description field hasn't been user initiated yet? If I recall, the description field would only be initiated if the user would type something into but if they didn't by default it would only ever show the file name on the event.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by -steve- »

Oh I see what you're talking about. :? :oops:

Yeah- I do not know why it's like that now- I had a look in Cubase 8.5 and it doesn't automatically edit the description.

A small consolation is that you can create a PLE preset to clean up bunches at once.

Image
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

I also think that (and not many people know about these key modifiers) there some keyboard modifiers for multi-event info-line name/description editing that existed but not longer work or function as they used to. I'm having trouble remembering what they were, but one of the functions was, if you had multiple events all with different descriptions - some empty, some "Take 1", some "Take 2", one "best take", and you wanted to make all these event descriptions "Comped", all you had to do was select all these events, type in the description, hold a modifer (ctrl, alt, or shift) and press enter and it would consolidate the description of all these events to "Comped"

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by -steve- »

ctrl
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by Puma0382 »

The file name field of this seems to be working as it was in v9.5.30. Changing the name here writes the new name to the Audio Pool/project folder correctly. Also, I tried a few bouncing events/regions and these all adopted the track name as I expect.

However, as for the 'Description' function - sorry, I'm not as familiar with how it used to behave. In fact, I had to explicitly enable this field in the Info-Line to test it out. So I would normally not even see it.! Having said that, I just tried a few things and I can't seem to make any clip have no description at all for example - is that normal..?

For multiple clips, I tried @steve's suggestion and the three clips I had given new separate descriptions for, did all accept the new name I edited in the Description field (I selected them, re-typed a name and used ctrl+enter to execute the change).
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

If the description is "empty", ie, a user has not typed in their own description, by default the description is automatically the file name.

The broken mechanic here seems to be, when bouncing, that the automatic file name description is not being updated to the file name and is getting stuck as the description. auto-description file name is essentially being read by the program as a user-entered description when the event is being bounced and thus the new bounce, shows the OLD pre-bounce file name as the new bounce description.

If there is a user-entered description and you do a bounce, the program correctly retains the user description.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

And then I think the other thing with the ctrl modifier, was if you wanted to delete/clear multiple user entered descriptions across multiple events, you'd select them all, select the description field and delete, then press ctrl+enter and it clear all the selected descriptions. This seems to just make all the descriptions the same now despite having cleared the field before pressing ctrl+enter.

I'm pretty sure this is what it was.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

The other ctrl+enter mechanics seems to be functioning correctly..

For instance, consolidating a fade value across multiple events works as it should.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by Puma0382 »

ok - interesting...

Going to leave you on this one now; looks like you've identified a couple of issues here.

I'd suggest maybe a plain and dumb and simple step-by-step repro edited into your first post, to try and grab attention.

BTW - have you still got access to earlier editions of Cubase (to help prove previous behaviour).? An install on a separate machine you can check against..?

Anyway, good luck.!
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by ResonantMind »

I would imagine this would be extremely annoying and confusing for people working in film post or archiving or sample creation... anything with large complicated counts of events and audio files beyond the typical recording scenarios.

cbdmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: Info-Line editing doesn't work as it used to

Post by cbdmusic »

+1 Agreed. It is broken. Not working the same way it has since I started on Cubase 6. I have the same problem as the OP.
christiandavismusic.com
Cubase 10 _ Mac Pro 10,1_12-Core 128gb ram _ UA Apollo _ RME Fireface UFX _ UAD-2 Octo Ultimate _ Vienna Ensemble Pro _ Too Many Samples!!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests