Page 1 of 1

"Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:18 pm
by NoMad92
When I load an empty instrument track, then press the "extract sound from track preset", no VST are loaded to the track.
Though when I use the "load track preset" one, it works fine!

I need to use "extract..." cause if I insert a MIDI insert, but wanna browse the sounds, it will always remove the MIDI insert cause it loads the track preset.

Anyone got the same problem or a solution?
THX

(cubase 9.5.30)

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:09 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

What is your goal? Why do you want to extract a sound from an empty Instrument Track?

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:18 pm
by NoMad92
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:09 am
Hi,

What is your goal? Why do you want to extract a sound from an empty Instrument Track?
When I browse for a sound, say a synthlead, but not being limited to a VSTi. So when I load an empty instrument track, I can browse through ALL VST's synthlead patches.
When using "track presets" it works fine, I just select some filters (category, character, etc), select a patch, press my midi controller to play/preview sound, if the patch is OK I load it by a double click, if not I press down arrow again to preview the next patch in the list.

But with track presets it resets any inserts or midi inserts...and thats a problem.

Why track presets works but "extract" doesnt? It never loads a patch, even with a VSTi loaded on the instrument track.

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:08 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Maybe you could post this to the Feature Request forum.

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:45 am
by NoMad92
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:08 am
Hi,

Maybe you could post this to the Feature Request forum.
It's not a request...it's a problem.
Why the option "extract..." doesn't load any sound...? ( https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... set_t.html )

Why that option is opening the filter panel (so it's for choosing a sound by category or style etc, not really extracting)...but then loads no vst/patch?

To me it's an issue, not a request or am I wrong!?

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:11 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

I came to your thread today again. And you are right, this function doesn't work.

Reported to Steinberg CAN-23350.

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:31 pm
by NoMad92
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:11 am
Hi,

I came to your thread today again. And you are right, this function doesn't work.

Reported to Steinberg CAN-23350.
Thanks cause Cubase pro 10 didnt correct that bug.

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:40 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

This issue has been fixed in Cubase 10.0.40 update.

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:35 pm
by NoMad92
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:40 am
Hi,

This issue has been fixed in Cubase 10.0.40 update.
indeed, its fixed. thanks