FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Soft_machine
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 10:33 am
Location: Moscow, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Soft_machine »

Same here :-(
Issued track presets has been attached
Attachments
ChainPresets.zip
(7.55 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
DAW: Cubase 10.0.40 build 284 (x64), Windows 7/64-bit
PC: Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5GHz, 16 GB RAM, Asus GT610-SL
Converters: RME UC

Additional gear:
Long Stereo Channel preamp, Korg nanoKontrol, Korg KP3+, Yamaha HS8 monitors, Novation mininova, Novation SL61 MK2, Novation launchpad, Yamaha CP-33

User avatar
Soft_machine
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 10:33 am
Location: Moscow, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Soft_machine »

But this one loads ok (Third party plugins used)

Made a Steinberg's homework:

if replace all tags (in fxchainpreset file) like:
<string name="Editor Name" value="&grave;(&#xf0;2"/>
with
<string name="Editor Name" value="editor"/>
it loads ok.
Attachments
TrackPresetChain.2.zip
(2.83 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
DAW: Cubase 10.0.40 build 284 (x64), Windows 7/64-bit
PC: Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5GHz, 16 GB RAM, Asus GT610-SL
Converters: RME UC

Additional gear:
Long Stereo Channel preamp, Korg nanoKontrol, Korg KP3+, Yamaha HS8 monitors, Novation mininova, Novation SL61 MK2, Novation launchpad, Yamaha CP-33

wcb123
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by wcb123 »

Same thing happening here and can't rebuild template which has corrupted since moving from 8.5. Any date on the update?
Windows 7
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 10
NVIDIA GeForce 210
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

As it is written in another thread by Fabio, we could expect C9.5.40 in a few weeks.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ancientcubaseuser
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:59 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by ancientcubaseuser »

To temporary solve "FX Chain Preset" saving problem do the following:

- Assemble the chain that needs to be saved as an" FX Chain Preset" (e.g., add various plugins into the insert slot of a track in the MixConsole)
- Right click on the track's name in the MixConsole and choose "Save Track Preset..."
- Then save it the normal way as FX Chain Preset (e.g., click on the cube right next to INSERTS and choose "Save FX Chain Preset...")

[Remark: The interesting thing is that you just need to save your FX chain once as "Track Preset" and after that just don't do anything. Just go ahead and save your chain as "FX Chain Preset" as you would usually do it. Then try to load it. Should work]

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

I didnt see this post before, Im having exactly the same Issue

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=143504&p=772280#p772280


https://youtu.be/wcXExMXL6Uc
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

Fabio Bartolini wrote: โ†‘
Thu Aug 02, 2018 3:35 pm
Ref. CAN-14990, CAN-15795, CAN-16876

The fix is being tested to be included in the next patch, 9.5.40.
when this comes out?
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

As Fabio mentioned in other thread, it's coming soon (in 2-3 weeks).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

Is there a temporal solution to save the chain fx than being not "save Track preset"? this one is limited, because if I have a preset on sampler track and I want that chain in a audio track I will not be able to make it happen, this bug is killing part of my workflow :(
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

cochise66
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:03 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by cochise66 »

Same happened to me a week ago under Nuendo 8.2.10
All my Kontakt libraries (10TB) are organized, labelled with mediabay, I don't need to say it's a HUGE work. :(
Hope the near update will fix that issue...

FX chain works with 1, 2 and 3 plugins.

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote: โ†‘
Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:50 am
Hi,

As Fabio mentioned in other thread, it's coming soon (in 2-3 weeks).
its like 3 weeks already after Fabio reply :cry: :cry: :cry:
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

So it must be really close. ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote: โ†‘
Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:57 am
So it must be really close. ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜
I hope... I hope
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Tungtide
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Tungtide »

Hi, I'm experiencing this problem as well on my Mac. I'm running Cubase 9.5.3 with on the Sierra OS. I recently created a mastering chain I wanted to use in other projects that includes plugins from numerous developers. Since update 9.5.3 happened in May I'm wondering if an update is coming soon that will address this issue for Mac users.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steinberg »

Hi there,

9.5.40 was scheduled to be released a few weeks back, but was pulled to a "show-stopper".
This means that the build needs to go through the testing phase again. Sorry for the delay.

One could use the 'Save selected channels' option in the MixConsole to temporarily work around that (but unlikely the FX Chain, it also copies the Pre settings and the channel type must match, so it does not really cover all ground...).

HighEnd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:57 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by HighEnd »

Unfortunately this bug is very annoying. Is there any archive where I can find 9.5.2 previous update? I checked on Steinberg ftp archive , but there is not available. Thanks!

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

:(
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steinberg »

HighEnd wrote: โ†‘
Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:58 pm
Unfortunately this bug is very annoying. Is there any archive where I can find 9.5.2 previous update? I checked on Steinberg ftp archive , but there is not available. Thanks!
On Windows you can roll back without uninstalling/installing anything: Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates -> Click the Cubase 9.5.30 entry and click uninstall.

If needed 9.5.20 can be found here:
download.steinberg.net/downloads_software/Cubase_Pro_9.5_and_Cubase_Artist_9.5/9.5.20/Cubase_9.5.20_Update_win.exe
download.steinberg.net/downloads_software/Cubase_Pro_9.5_and_Cubase_Artist_9.5/9.5.20/Cubase_9.5.20_Update_mac.dmg

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 »

Hello Fabio, and how many time approximately this test stage will take? greetings
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

HighEnd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:57 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by HighEnd »

+1 Hello Fabio, and how many time approximately this test stage will take? greetings

umfufu
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by umfufu »

The release notes for the Nuendo update that just came out claim that it is fixed FYI.
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Right, Nuendo with this fix is out already.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

HighEnd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:57 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by HighEnd »

9.5.4 is out today finally.

EddyA
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by EddyA »

... unfortunally, it still does not work for me ... :shock:

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine »

OMG. Waited so long to have that fixed. And still Problems! I see, the limitation if I have 4 or more inserts is no longer there. But for some preset chains it works, for some not. Is it now dependend if Cubase likes the insert or not?
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.30) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.5.2 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack | Tascam 85-16B Tape Recorder

http://www.pumpstoss.com

Post Reply

Return to โ€œIssuesโ€

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests