FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Steve
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steve »

Same problem here. Seems intermitent but I haven't had time to work out when it does/doesn't happen on my setup yet (although the more mind blowingly awesome my FX chain is, the more likely it is to go hoofs up. Had to resort to using "Hmm, not bad ...but it's not really mind blowingly awesome either, pal" FX Chains as a workaround.)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22559
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

umfufu wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:23 pm
This issue was just listed as fixed in the latest Nuendo update released last week so it’s clearly a known issue by Steinberg
Hi,

Are you sure? Don't mess it up with the "Factory FX Chain Presets not available [CAN-15306]", please. That's something else.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Steve
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steve »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:50 am
Are you sure? Don't mess it up with the "Factory FX Chain Presets not available [CAN-15306]", please. That's something else.
Ah, that's disappointing. I've kind of given up and just reinstalled the previous patch. Plus I'm kind of homeless for a couple of months while my house is being renovated but I do recall it only happening when I had a chain with 4 or 5 third party plugins (listed below. All freeware and 64bit). I would say it's just a buggy plugin but it did seem to happen with quite a few diffent ones. Sorry to be so vague but I'll post back when I'm back in my house. In the meantime, if anybody can be arsed, here are some of the plugins I use fairly regularly so setting up an effects chain with a bunch of these will very likely trigger the bug:-
Nick Crows NC7170 - https://sites.google.com/site/nickcrowlab/
Nick Crows NC8505 - https://sites.google.com/site/nickcrowlab/
Ignite Amps NadIR - https://www.kvraudio.com/product/nadir-by-ignite-amps
TSE X50 (The abandoned version 1) http://www.vst4free.com/free_vst.php?pl ... 50&id=1405
TSE808 https://www.tseaudio.com/software/tse808
Mercuriall Greed Smasher - https://mercuriall.com/cms/details_freestuff
Mercuriall WS-1 - [Download as above]
TAL-Reverb-4 - https://tal-software.com/products/tal-reverb-4
GVST GBand - https://www.gvst.co.uk/gband.htm
Kuassa EFEKTOR Silencer - https://www.kuassa.com/downloads/?_ga=2 ... 1531548561
Klanghelm MJUCjr compressor - https://klanghelm.com/contents/products ... MJUCjr.php

pianonim
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:11 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by pianonim »

there is only one thing you can do about it till another fix:

do not save as a fx chain preset.. save as a track preset from the upper left, then 'load from the track preset' from the upper right.. thus you can have your previous presets.
Last edited by pianonim on Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pianonim
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:11 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by pianonim »

i'm not a programmer but i think the problem is in the saving segment of the '.fxchainpreset' extention... it can save but probably deletes the info during loading the extension.. because when you save as a track preset file and call it from the upper left 'From track preset', it works fine.. because the extension is different.

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by medwaystudios »

Same issue here with 9.5.3. Also solved it but saving as a Track preset instead.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

davidmolina
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by davidmolina »

Anyone know when we're supposed to get an update? This is an important part of my workflow on a big project. Of course there are workarounds but it's quite inconvenient.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22559
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

As far as I know, there is still not a solution. Myself, I still wasn't able to reproduce it. I asked many times here on the forum for more details (as much as possible; in the best case to share the "corrupted" FX Chain Preset), but no one sent it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GPnicolett
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by GPnicolett »

This just started happening to me today, so Martin, here is a link to one of the presets that won't load:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yutqydik9txj7 ... reset?dl=0

As others have said, using track presets is a fine workaround. Anyone care to briefly discuss the benefits of having FX-Chain only presets vs using track presets? The functionality seems pretty similar.
Greg Nicolett | Composer
http://www.gregnicolett.com
Cubase 10, Mojave, Mac Mini 6-core i7, 64gbRAM, RME Fireface 802

kaiyp123
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:54 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by kaiyp123 »

A nice day, and now I have same problem with you, guys :). It's work before today. We need fix, don't tell me using Trackpreset instead :)

thekrasi
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by thekrasi »

Hi all. Unfortunately it is happening to me as well - with Cubase 9.5.3 on latest Mac OS High Sierra. This should be addressed asap. Very annoying.

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by ctothel »

I also experience this. Really hoping for a fix soon.

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by ctothel »

Currently experiencing this in a session now. Trying to save an FX chain preset with fabfilter and izotope plugins, but when I try to load it afterwerds nothing happens. Last time it happened it was with Waves-plugins so don't think it has too much to do with the vendors. I think Steinberg should fix this before the next version because it happens almost every other time now.


Windows 10..

guitarfishbay
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by guitarfishbay »

I've had this happen a few times now.

What I found is newly created FX chains (from a completely blank new channel) seem to save ok.

But if I load an FX chain and tweak settings and try to save that it won't load next time. Including if I tweak an existing FX chain and save it to a new name.

Can anyone else see if it's the same for them?

stuartdochertymusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:54 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by stuartdochertymusic »

This happens for me too.. Cubase Pro 9.5.3

In my testing it happens when a Saved FX Chain preset has 3 or more plugins. It works fine with 2 plugins!

francis_bourre
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by francis_bourre »

It happens to me as well. So essential feature, and so annoying it doesn't work.
Hope to see a fix soon as well.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steinberg »

Ref. CAN-14990, CAN-15795, CAN-16876

The fix is being tested to be included in the next patch, 9.5.40.

francis_bourre
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by francis_bourre »

That's great news, thanks for the feedback!

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine »

francis_bourre wrote:
Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:08 pm
It happens to me as well. So essential feature, and so annoying it doesn't work.
Hope to see a fix soon as well.
Hope that fix is coming soon. Really annoying
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.30) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.5.2 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack | Tascam 85-16B Tape Recorder

http://www.pumpstoss.com

drocksrecords
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:09 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by drocksrecords »

Cubase pro 9.5.3 windows 10 latest version available.

I have experimented this since 9.5.2. Cant load FX chain presets.

KWIGMYRE
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by KWIGMYRE »

Same problem here... desperately looking forward to the fix.

I can't figure out the issue, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't

KWIGMYRE
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by KWIGMYRE »

when is 9.5.4 due to be released?

zactheo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:21 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by zactheo »

+1 with the FX chain preset fix DESPERATELY needed! Makes working on my current project near impossible when I have some problematic vocal tracks on in different projects that need the same FX chain - having to manually re load or save each single effect is a nightmare.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22559
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

As it is written in another thread by Fabio, we could expect C9.5.40 in 2 or 3 weeks.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

HAUNTS
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by HAUNTS »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:49 am
Could some of you provide more details, please... More details, please.

Could you share your Track Preset, please? It would really help!

If you said it works if you re-save it, it seems it's a problem on the save side. Or do you really have to copy it to other project first? Would it mean it's not possible to save the presets from some specific projects? What is specific white this/these project(s)?

More details, please. Then we can work on it.
I'm having the same issue: Any 'user made Insert FX Preset' will not load. The presets bundled with Cubase WILL load. But user made presets, regardless if they uses native or 3rd party Plugins, will not load anything, they're just blank when dragged on the channel, and don't load if clicked.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest