FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1376
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:05 pm

Thanks for the project, got it and can reproduce it with the tracks you indicated.
archeopteryx_party wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:13 am
If *all* plugins are removed from a tainted track, followed by adding new plugins, then saving and loading FX Chain Presets seems to start working and the track is no longer tainted.
First party or third party plugins doesn't seem to make a difference.
This sounds like something that might indeed be 'heritage' of a bug... anyhow, it's already reported.

Thanks again!
Fabio Bartolini - Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, ASUS Dual RTX 2060S 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

archeopteryx_party
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by archeopteryx_party » Fri Dec 20, 2019 12:38 am

No problem, glad you could reproduce the issue. Thanks for reporting.

If you happen to discover whether those tainted tracks are fixable with a patch or not, it would be great to know.
I have quite a lot of projects with that issue! (Often with a couple of hundred tracks). It'd be good to know if I should begin recreating them all, or if some less important projects can simply wait for a patch.

Thanks

archeopteryx_party
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by archeopteryx_party » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:54 pm

For anyone else still having trouble, Fabio kindly pointed out the issue in the XML fxchainpreset files.

After taking a backup of all my fxchainpreset files, I ran the following find and replace on them (with an editor that supports Regular Expressions):

Find:

Code: Select all

"(Editor Name.*?)" value=".*?"
Replace:

Code: Select all

"$1" value="editor"
That brought them back from the dead :)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest