Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
screentan
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 3:25 pm
Contact:

Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Post by screentan » Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:10 pm

Surprised to see all my 64bit Izotope plugins on the Sentinel blacklist. Have others had this and if so do we just overide it?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Apr 19, 2018 3:53 pm

Izotope plugins should work fine in Cubase 9.5. Make sure that you're using the latest versions, and that the blacklisted plugins aren't just redundant VST2 versions or DLLs.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Post by Prock » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:35 pm

The few plugins I have from Izotope are always listed in the blacklist but... they still show up as available and work fine. Weird...

There is a lot of discussion about it in this topic. Open it, then search for "Izotope".

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=107163

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

AlanYeates
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Post by AlanYeates » Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:23 pm

This helped me sort it...
Chris (iZotope)
Oct 15, 11:21 AM EDT

Hello,

I'm curious if you happen to have an iPhone or iPad running iOS 13? If so, we've seen DAW related issues like this caused by a supplemental update that Apple pushed out to all 10.12 Sierra users that broke scanning with several DAWs. If this is the case, do you have the option to update to High Sierra on your computer? This tends to be the fix for this.

User avatar
carlos pinheiro
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 10:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Izotope Plugins Blacklisted

Post by carlos pinheiro » Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Windows 10 and Mac Mojave .... and all my iZotope plugins are blacklistet in Cubase Pro 9.5 and Pro 10 .
This ist not a vst2 problem ...ist a iZotope dlls / dmg problem . :geek:
PC - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit , Amd Phenom II x 4 + FX , 32 GB RAM , 25,5 TB Festplatte
MAC - 1x El capitain / 1 x Mojave / 2 x 500Gb Festplatte , 1 x 4Gb 1x 8Gb Ram
SOFTWARE:
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6 |Groove Agent 5 |Wavelab Pro 10 | Presonus Pro 4.5
HARDWARE:
CC121/UR22 /Behringer U-Phoria UMC1820 / Softube Console 1 MK2 /Mackie Controller/ UAD Satellite Duo / Maschine Black / Korg MS20 , Doepfer Modular /Behringer , Moog , Arturia Synths ....
DONGLES:
Wibu / Syncrosoft / iLok

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests