Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
arkdzo
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 11:08 pm
Contact:

Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by arkdzo »

When i recording midi it creates 2 midi notes in one place..

hardware: Cubase 9.5., Nektar Panorama P6

Screens of My MIDI Setup:

1.jpg
2.jpg
Cubase Pro 10.5.0, Absolute 4, RME Babyface Pro, Nektar Panorama P6, Byerdynamics 1990 Pro + dsoniq profile, Yamaha MP5 Studio,

scarlatino
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by scarlatino »

Select "All inputs" on midi track?

User avatar
udanax
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:16 am
Location: Austria, Jamaica, US
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by udanax »

In the inspector go to where it says "All midi inputs", and chose your Nektar Panorama P6 instead. I think the problem is that maybe you have a midi cable connected to your controller keyboard - probably routed to your audio interface. When you play the keyboard it's sending midi to Cubase via the usb port as well as the midi cable at the same time.
Windows 10.5 Bild 1909, 32GB Rams, CPU intel i7. Cubase Pro 10, C drive- SSD.
Studio Gear include: UAD, Vst Plugins. Audio Interface:Soundcraft, Nearfield Monitors: Adams A7X with Subwoofer. Krk Rokit 5, Avantone, Midi Controllers: Novation Impulse. 2box Drumit 5, Fishman Triple Play, Line6 Helix, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha WX5.

arkdzo
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by arkdzo »

yeap, now it works fine... thanks..
Cubase Pro 10.5.0, Absolute 4, RME Babyface Pro, Nektar Panorama P6, Byerdynamics 1990 Pro + dsoniq profile, Yamaha MP5 Studio,

borque
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by borque »

To solve this problem, press the Internal button, then press the display button labeled 'Zones'. On the Zones page, if you see a red bar over any of the labels for the display buttons (Zone1, Zone2, Zone3, Zone4), press those buttons to deactivate the active Zones.

borkri
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by borkri »

borque wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:42 pm
To solve this problem, press the Internal button, then press the display button labeled 'Zones'. On the Zones page, if you see a red bar over any of the labels for the display buttons (Zone1, Zone2, Zone3, Zone4), press those buttons to deactivate the active Zones.
Hi! I'm a newbie and am struggling with the same problem. When recording an instrument track, it's recording double notes. It's really frustrating.. :roll: . I have tried to change the input routing from " all MIDI inputs" to "panorama p6", but that doesn't fix the problem. I'm using UR22mkII and nektar P6. "Delete doubles" does not work. Sorry, but where is the internal button? If anyone can help me out here, I'd be so greatful! :D

borkri
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by borkri »

borque wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:42 pm
To solve this problem, press the Internal button, then press the display button labeled 'Zones'. On the Zones page, if you see a red bar over any of the labels for the display buttons (Zone1, Zone2, Zone3, Zone4), press those buttons to deactivate the active Zones.
And here are my settings..
Attachments
Device settings.jpg
(382.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Eddier
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Double MIDI Notes Problem (Nektar Panorama P6)

Post by Eddier »

borque wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:42 pm
To solve this problem, press the Internal button, then press the display button labeled 'Zones'. On the Zones page, if you see a red bar over any of the labels for the display buttons (Zone1, Zone2, Zone3, Zone4), press those buttons to deactivate the active Zones.
thank you so much i never would of figured this out!!!!!!!
Cubase Pro 10.5, PC Dell XPS i7 quad core 3.4, 32 gig ram, OS Win 10 Pro, Steinberg UR824, Nektar Panorama P4, Focal Shape 65, Ikmultimedia iLoud Micro Monitor

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: raino and 3 guests