Metronome problem in Cubase 9 Artist

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
pdelcampo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:56 pm
Contact:

Metronome problem in Cubase 9 Artist

Post by pdelcampo »

Hi everyone, I hope you can help with a strange problem. Today the metronome does not sound. I didn't change anything from my last session but the metronome does not sound in any project, new or existing.

The Clic is enabled in the VST connections (I have attached a screenshot of it) and it is audio configured in metronome sttings (I have attached a second screenshot of metronome settings).

Anybody can help me with this problem? I have investigated in google and within this forum but I don't find a solution.

Thanks!
Attachments
2.jpg
(55.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1.jpg
(65.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23707
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome problem in Cubase 9 Artist

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Is the Click itself enabled on the Transport panel (KeyCommand C)?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

bobsfilms
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: Metronome problem in Cubase 9 Artist

Post by bobsfilms »

There is no response from "control (win) C".
Therefore no metronome.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23707
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome problem in Cubase 9 Artist

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Use menu: Transpose > Metronome Setup, or click to the "e" button next to the Metronome in the Transport panel to Open Metronome Setup.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests