Page 1 of 1

SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:39 pm
by GAIAN
I have an issue where re-opening the Sampler Control tab shows
no content in all of my projects. The midi information is there, and the plugin is loaded but the sample control panel is blank and it has no audio output. Where have all my samples gone?
:oops: :oops:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:58 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi and welcome,

What do you mean by Sample Control, please? Do you mean the editor of Sampler Track? Did you load (drag-and-drop) any sample?

Could you attach a screenshot, please?

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:59 pm
by GAIAN
So I have multiple projects where I have loaded an instance of sampler track where I have dragged my samples, edited them and then recorded them into my project via midi but now when I load my projects my samples no longer play. The midi information is still there on the sampler track but in the lower third of the screen, the sample WAV's have disappeared along with the sampler edit screen.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:15 pm
by GAIAN
Sampler Control Edit.jpg
(362.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:20 pm
by GAIAN
As you can see I have the sampler track entitled Force highlighted and the midi information selected but in the bottom third where the sampler should be, it's blank. It shows no WAV file and no editing information. The sampler controls have disappeared. It's like this in all of my tracks. If I open a new instance of the sampler the same thing occurs. The track is in my project but I can't drag a file on to it and there are no controls for editing etc.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:23 pm
by GAIAN
I updated to the latest version of Cubase but that did not fix the issue. I'm running windows 7, 16 GB Ram, I7 Processor with a Steinberg UR28M interface.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:53 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Could you try in Safe Start Mode (clean preferences), please?

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:02 pm
by GAIAN
Hi, I entered safe start mode (Control, alt, shift) and disabled preferences but unfortunately the sample editor is still not showing up.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:23 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Are you sure, you were in the Safe Start Mode? Did you see the Register window at the start?

Do you have Groove Agent installed?

Do you have the latest 9.0.30 installed?

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:31 pm
by GAIAN
Yes, it asked me if I wanted to register, if I was already registered or if I wanted to register later. I have Groove Agent installed and after I discovered the issue with the sampler I installed the update 9.0.30 from the Steinberg Website but nothing has changed.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:34 pm
by GAIAN
Safe Start.png
(1.36 MiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:37 pm
by GAIAN
Register.png
(339.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:12 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Interesting... If the Preferences trash didn't help.

Try Window > Windows... Select the Project window from the list, and click to Reset Layout.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:21 pm
by GAIAN
I'm not quite sure I follow. Can you elaborate on where I need to go?

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:35 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Menu Window, sub-menu Windows..., please.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:57 pm
by GAIAN
Hi, Done that. Still, nothing happened. :(

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:59 pm
by GAIAN
Reset.png
(439.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:00 pm
by GAIAN
I followed your instructions and then it asked me to save and restart but nothing changed.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:57 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
I'm sorry, I'm out of ideas now.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:42 am
by GAIAN
Thank you for trying ;)

Re: ****SOLVED****

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:30 am
by GAIAN
Hi, I talked with a technician from Steinberg and gave him remote access and he resolved the problem by renaming my Cubase 7, 7.5 and 9 folders which then reset Cubase and returned my sampler control function to all of my projects. Apparently, the issue is the result of different versions of Cubase using some of the same preferences. The only way around this currently is by renaming the program folders. That is the only way to reset the preferences properly. All is resolved now. Thank you so much for your time and efforts. It was appreciated! :D

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:59 pm
by 911mike911
Hey!

I have the exact same problem as you, and have followed exactly what you did up until this post, even my desktop is organised chaos like yours.. :lol:

Anyway, my question to you is how exactly did you rename the folders to get your sampler back up and running?

I have tried different ways of renaming them but i think i am missing something.

send help :O

Thanks,

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:21 pm
by limit3r
911mike911 wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:59 pm
Hey!

I have the exact same problem as you, and have followed exactly what you did up until this post, even my desktop is organised chaos like yours.. :lol:

Anyway, my question to you is how exactly did you rename the folders to get your sampler back up and running?

I have tried different ways of renaming them but i think i am missing something.

send help :O

Thanks,
Yeah the solution is renaming the cubase folders in this path:

“\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\<program name>\”.

example : "Cubase 10.5_64" to "xCubase 10.5_64"

What caused it imo is me deleting all default vst paths in VST Plug-in Manager and adding my own custom vst path.

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2020 12:26 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,
limit3r wrote:
Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:21 pm
Yeah the solution is renaming the cubase folders in this path:

“\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\<program name>\”.

example : "Cubase 10.5_64" to "xCubase 10.5_64"

What caused it imo is me deleting all default vst paths in VST Plug-in Manager and adding my own custom vst path.
This will delete all Cubase preferences. So your Cubase will start in factory settings next time.