The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Feroyn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:20 pm
Contact:

The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Feroyn »

Hey guys!

First post here, but been an avid Cubase user since C5.

I'm on Cubase 9, macOS El Capital 10.11.6.

The problem: I load up an old project that has the plugin Zebra2 as an instrument, and even if I have Zebra2 installed and I can load up a fresh Zebra2 instrument with no issue and it's the exact same plugin and everything, Cubase doesn't understand that it's there and doesn't allow me to connect it to the actual plugin.

It just says: The plug-in Zebra2 could not be found for Instrument Track "Zebra 2". The same thing goes for a lot of plugins and VSTi's. I don't get it?

1. How do I fix this? Why doesn't Cubase understand the plugin is actually installed and well?
2. Why is there no way to point Cubase to the "missing" plugin? It's not missing, god damnit. It's right there, with the same name, version and all. :)

Hopefully you guys can help me!
Best,
Feroyn

Feroyn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Feroyn »

Did a little picture here to show you...
Attachments
missingplugins.jpg
(552.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3261
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by peakae »

If I had to guess, old projects were made with 32 bit version of plugin.
Now that C9 is 64Bit only it only finds the 64Bit version.
Or something to do with vst2.4 versus vst3 versions.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Feroyn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Feroyn »

peakae wrote:If I had to guess, old projects were made with 32 bit version of plugin.
Now that C9 is 64Bit only it only finds the 64Bit version.
Or something to do with vst2.4 versus vst3 versions.
So I should try loading up the project in Cubase 8/8.5 and removing the 64 bit so there's only the 32 bit Zebra. Maybe that's the case. Let me try that! Thanks.

W.

sptma
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by sptma »

I have exactly the same issue with EWQL. The plugin can be perfectly loaded in a new instrument track or into the rack, but none of the i-tracks on a project saved a few months earlier can recall the plugin or the instrument.

I have updated Cubase Pro 9.0 to 9.5 in the meantime.

An it is NOT a matter of 64 vs 32 bit.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3261
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by peakae »

Vst2 and vst3 are often recognized as different plugins, it's really up to the developer if the plugin I.D. Is different or not.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

loolaphonic
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:21 pm
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by loolaphonic »

Hi - did you ever resolve this problem? I'm having the same thing all of a sudden

Jbridge
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Jbridge »

I'm having the same issue on my Mac ... Especially for Synth1 and Addictive Keys (which works fine a new sessions, i can't understand...)

Error report :
The plug-in "Synth1" could not be found for Instrument Track "Synth1 01"!
The plug-in "Addictive Keys" could not be found for Instrument Track "Addictive Keys 01"!


My previous sessions were created in Windows 7 64 bits (Cubase 9.5.10) and I have this issue on a macOS Sierra 10.12.6 (Cubase 9.5.20). Both plugins are installed in the same version, with the same soundbanks, are named in the same way...

Any idea ?

beerbong
Member
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by beerbong »

I was just dealing with U-he plugins last night. It's most likely a vst2 vs vst3 issue, as those plugins are not interchangeable. 32bit/64bit are interchangeable (as well, the presets in My Documents\VST3 Presets - I also figured out that I could move my 32 bit presets into my 64 bit presets folder and it worked).
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

Jbridge
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Jbridge »

In my case, both plugins are only VST2, I can't understand...
I also have Addictive Drums 2 which works perfectly! So why Addictive Keys doesn't? There're both in the same path, and in the same version than on my Windows computer...

Need some help please

Jbridge
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by Jbridge »

I just wonder if the problem comes from Cubase itself, or from the plugins and their .dll and .vst files (which are actually named in the same way and placed in the same path, but maybe it’s more about the internal ID or something like this ..?)

rob cathcart 39
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by rob cathcart 39 »

Anyone solve this?
Thanks,
Rob

T11
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: The plug-in could not be found - WHY!?

Post by T11 »

Also got this problem after the 10.0.5 update (not to be confused with the yesterday brand new 10.5 upgrade)

A song that worked beautifully with 10.0.4, suddenly won't load Roland Cloud SRX Studio.
And what's worse is that it doesn't display which preset number it used, which makes it basically impossible to get identical again.
The strange thing is that SRX Studio is still listed in the plug-in manager.
So with just a small degree of safety measures within the development team Cubase could easily have sorted this out by itself.

Also got another issue with this 10.0.5 update, and that is that I have to start Cubase twice, because it always fails at first load attempt.

Steinberg dev team been smoking while working on this?
/T11

===================
Cubase Pro 10.5
Reason 11 Suite
BitWig 3
FL Studio 20
------------------
Win 10 64bit
------------------
RME HDSPe AIO
MOTU XT Express

Some of my VST-plugins:
Absolute VST Instrument Collection, Halion 6, The Grand 3, Arturia V-Collection 6, Omnisphere 2, RMX & Trilian, NI Komplete 11 Ult., OP-X Pro-II, BFD3, Superior Drummer 3 etc..

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests