I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Ameen
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:14 pm
Contact:

I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Post by Ameen »

greetings, i just bought Cubase Pro 9 as an upgrade to my Cubase elements 7 but i cannot activate it, i receive the following stuff:
- when i try to activate in e-licenser before running the program, i receive as in the attachment (CU1)

- when i try to open the program it says that it has to be activated, and when i press activate i receive as in the attachment (CU2):


* it is 100% that i bought the upgrade from se,ai,le,elements version.
* i dont have a USB licenser, only the soft elicenser.

please, ur help is so much needed in this.
Attachments
cu2.png
(72.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
cu1.png
(99.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Post by mitchiemasha »

You need the USB elicenser.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Post by raino »

Only Elements can run using the soft eLicenser, so if you want to upgrade to Artist or Pro you need the USB. Then move your current Elements license onto the USB & perform the update.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Ameen
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Post by Ameen »

thank you so much for ur replies, it is greatly appreciated :)

so now i have to purchase the dongle (the USB) as a hardware, right ?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: I'm Noob to this, but can you help please? :)

Post by raino »

Ameen wrote:thank you so much for ur replies, it is greatly appreciated :)

so now i have to purchase the dongle (the USB) as a hardware, right ?
Yes, exactly.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest