Page 1 of 1

Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:32 am
by JX3D
Sometimes when switching windows (programs) and returning to Cubase, it stops playing.

It happens whether I use ALT+TAB or click the button for Cubase in the taskbar. And it only happens when returning to Cubase (when its focused).

I usally produce the error when switching between Cubase and the Chrome browser - but I dont really use other programs on that machine, so it may happen with other programs too. I've never seen this error with previous versions of Cubase.

This is a peridodic error, and I cant see a reason for this happenening. However I have a lot of tabs open in Chrome (see note below), so it may be a memory problem or something like that, though that doesn't affect performance in Cubase at all. It happens in about 1 of 50 times when switching windows.

Note: I use "The Great Suspender" plugin in Chrome, which suspends tabs so the dont use memory while suspended. So I dont think the many tabs are influensing on the problem.

This problem was procuced on Windows 10 Pro (64 bit, i5 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM) using Cubase Pro 9.0.1.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:13 pm
by vinark
Same here. I always think huh why did it stop? Never with 8 or 8.5

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:25 pm
by Dan Korneff
There is a feature in the VST Audio System called "release driver when application is in background". Is this option enabled?

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:48 pm
by vinark
No that is not it, first thing a looked at.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:35 pm
by JX3D
Nope. That has nothing to do with it. On my machine it is disabled, as in earlier versions where cubase kept playing while switching windows.

I must say that I havent had the problem since I posted the bug, and the only difference since then is, that I am working on a new project which is created in 9.0.1 (earlier it was a 8.5 project). But again the problem didn't happen often, so I am not sure it is gone after working on the new project yet.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:22 am
by Ericci
This happened to me a few times too. Haven't had the time to try and reproduce the behavior though.

-E

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:49 pm
by JohannesBerglund
Here too. Quitting Safari on top of Cubase.

/j

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:55 pm
by etchell
Happens here with W10 and Cubase windows like the I/O (F4) settings window.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:06 am
by Weasel
I've had this happen quite a number of times on Sierra 10.12.2 with v9.0.1. Just stops playback when switching random GUI elements within the program.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:44 pm
by Elias1957
Same here on Mac with two monitors. Closing MixConsole on the second screen doesn't help. Very annoying behavior because I really need some sheets or another things when I'm in composing mode.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:05 am
by djw
Happened to me when switching to Chrome.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:44 am
by Weasel
This is still an issue with the latest 9.0.10 release. Clicking on various window elements will halt playback. It is still a random bug, so a repeatable process to failure is impossible, but the bug still exists.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:04 pm
by mart
Confirmed with me too. Going to another windows and back to Cubase causes a very quick audio dropout. This doesnt happen in C8 or C8.5. Still have 8.5 in my system and it isnt happening but as soon as I went to oC9 or 9.0.10 its there. Confimed

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:12 pm
by folkfreak
Here on Win 7 64 bit and Cubase 9.0.10, too

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:12 am
by peakae
+1

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:00 pm
by desperex
The same here on Mac:
mac os 10.12.3
UH-7000 driver version 1.31
Cubase 9 Pro version 9.0.10

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:26 am
by chunnylad
Yes, me too.
Win7, Cubase 9.1

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:15 am
by Evertone
Same here, Cubase stops randomly when switching between windows.

+1

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:41 am
by mart
Has this been moved to collected issues

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:03 pm
by Stephen57
I've experience this, but, honestly, if I have a complex project activated, I'd almost expect any computer program to have some drop outs if I attempted to load or switch to another memory-intensive application. That said, I have found that Cubase has problems locking up to internally beat-synched effects, arpeggios, flexphraes and the like. I find I have to begin playback at the beginning of a phrase or Cubase loses internal synchronization of the Tracks. But, for the most, this is not a major issue. More important is the need for correction of the time stretching and a few other issues.

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:39 pm
by folkfreak
It is NOT a drop out.
Cubase stops and you have to start the song again manually

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Posted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:38 pm
by mousetrap
New here... I have this problem too, but mines doesn't stop playing when i'm switching between tabs, it happens when i have a track selected, and it's playing and when i select another track/vsti instrument track, the sound stops but the playback is still running. I have to stop and play it again. Its starting to become annoying. - Sorry for my rusty english -