The Grand 3 Black Listed

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
gullinx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:32 am
Contact:

The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by gullinx »

I upgraded to Cubase 9, and I lost The Grand 3 VST! Cubase is telling me that the Grand 3 VST is 32-bit, and therefore, is not supported. What do I need to do in order to get it back?
Thanks, Gullinx.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by Romantique Tp »

Download the 3.1.0 update from here (scroll down), install the 64 bit version:

https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id= ... rand_3&L=1
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

gullinx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by gullinx »

There is no option to choose between the 32-bit and the 64-bit versions of The Grand 3. I downloaded all four parts, then installed, and then I started Cubase 9. The Grand 3 still appears as Blacklisted.

I think I might have found a bug in Cubase 9.
Thanks, Gullinx.

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by onemidi »

Im having the same issue on my end but don't make the same mistake I made by reactivating it anyway... LOL. I thought since its a plugin from Steinberg it can't do no harm and it must be getting blacklisted by accident. NOPE! The second I did that Cubase started crashing over and over to the point where soon as the Cubase 9 load screen was done it crashed every time. The only way to stop it was to go to the plugin folder and delete the .vst3 file. I really hope they fix this soon because I have tons of projects using The Grand 3.

User avatar
Jenks
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by Jenks »

This may be a problem with your set up since I also use The Grand 3 and it's working perfectly OK with CP9.0.1.

Maybe uninstall it completely before reinstalling latest version (64-bit) from link provided above.
Win 10-64bit : Yamaha FW Driver (1.6.5) : C9.01 64-bit with Motif XS (1.6.1) and N12 (1.6.4) extensions : Motif XS8 : Yamaha N12 : Mackie Control : MOX6 : Behringer X32

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by ALSTUDIOS »

gullinx wrote:I upgraded to Cubase 9, and I lost The Grand 3 VST! Cubase is telling me that the Grand 3 VST is 32-bit, and therefore, is not supported. What do I need to do in order to get it back?
Hi

No problems here... ;)


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win10 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.5.20 64bit,
pc specialist (UK), PC AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12x3.8GHz, ASUS 570 F 64GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2020.1

gullinx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by gullinx »

I still have Cubase 8.5 installed (on macOS 10.12.1), and the Grand 3 works perfectly in it. I also have Cubase 9 installed, and the Grand 3 is black listed in it. Until Steinberg gets this sorted out, I guess I'll have to continue using Cubase 8.5 if I want to use the Grand 3.
Thanks, Gullinx.

gullinx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by gullinx »

Dear Steinberg,

Would you please tell me how to uninstall the Grand 3, so I can try reinstalling it?
Thanks, Gullinx.

gullinx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 Black Listed

Post by gullinx »

Well, I uninstalled The Grand 3, and then I reinstalled it, but it made no difference. The Grand 3 appears in Cubase 8.5, but not in Cubase 9.0.

Steinberg - can you please help me figure this out?
Thanks, Gullinx.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests