Bypassing VSTi's

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
lulu m
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:55 pm
Contact:

Bypassing VSTi's

Post by lulu m »

I don't see the bypassing buttons on the Steinberg VSTi's anymore (just an empty space) and on the third party VSTi's, I do have the bypass button, but they don't function!?
Not a deal breaker but I prefer to bypass than to deactivate my instruments so now and then ;-)
CPU: Intel Core i7-4790 3.60ghz / RAM: 8G / Windows 10 (64bit)
1 SSD Kingston 240 / 1 WD Caviar Black 1T / 1 WD Caviar Blue 1T / 1 WD ext usb 1.5T
DAW Cubase pro 10.5 / Motu Ultralite MKIII / ADAM F7 / Nektar Panorama P6/ Roli Seaboard Rise 25

Atanaz
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypassing VSTi's

Post by Atanaz »

lulu m wrote:I don't see the bypassing buttons on the Steinberg VSTi's anymore (just an empty space) and on the third party VSTi's, I do have the bypass button, but they don't function!?
Not a deal breaker but I prefer to bypass than to deactivate my instruments so now and then ;-)
I can confirm this issue. And this is true for different VST developers.
Attachments
bypass_button.jpg
(196.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bypassing VSTi's

Post by djw »

I can't replicate this.

Atanaz
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypassing VSTi's

Post by Atanaz »

djw wrote:I can't replicate this.
In my case it's not with every plugin though.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bypassing VSTi's

Post by djw »

Atanaz wrote:
djw wrote:I can't replicate this.
In my case it's not with every plugin though.
I tried a bunch but I'll get back here if I find one.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3297
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Bypassing VSTi's

Post by peakae »

None of my VSTi's that are VST3 plugins have a bypass, all my VST2.4 have.
But I don't think that is a new thing, AFAIR it was the same in C8.5.
Don't actually think it is a bug, I have a hard time thinking of a reason to have a bypass on a VSTi when you could turn it off and save some resources.
I could be wrong :-)
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests