Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
djgraver
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by djgraver » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:32 am

Strange things happend in my project :\
I have project 70-80% loaded
And i trying to add some plugins to master channel, and they not load(but not all, some plugins)
I know about this problem, and guess if i freeze all my Audio,midi, instruments.. i free up some space for others plugins.
I freeze everything! except 3 Send channels (2 Reverb,1 delay)
and i still cant add plugins to master channel!
I mean there no difference if i freeze everyting in project, and if i open fully loaded preject (load goes down from 80% to 20% with freezes)

Sometimes, if i reboot my PC, and open same project again, i can add some new plugins. BUT, if i save project with new plugins, and re-open again, they wont load.

Sorry for my english, i hope u understand me
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

GeorgeV
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by GeorgeV » Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:56 pm

@djgraver
Since freezing tracks makes no difference try rendering some tracks (with channel settings) and then delete the original tracks. To be safe you can save your project as a different version.

You could also replace plugins used once or twice with different plugins used more times. You can find them easily on VST Plug-in Manager - VST Effects tab, clicking on last column - Instances sorts the plugins on how many times used. Same goes for VST Instruments
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Win7 | i7-4930k | X79-Deluxe | RX460 | RME Fireface UCX

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1294
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:43 am

@djgraver: I will ask, but I think it's unlikely that this makes it to Cubase 9.0.
djgraver wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:32 am
Sometimes, if i reboot my PC, and open same project again, i can add some new plugins. BUT, if i save project with new plugins, and re-open again, they wont load.
sounds very much like plug-ins not releasing the slots, which require to restart Cubase in order to free them up (usually it's not required to restart the system, though).

@mart: In 9.5.10 the difference will be small, 4-5 more slots available.
Still no list of affected devs, I'm afraid, I'll check into that again.
Stability should not be affected, but gradually introducing this is meant to monitor any unexpected behaviour that should come up.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by mart » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:56 pm

Thanks for the update Fabio. If there are known plugin manufacturers who do not use Static linking then it'd be good to name and shame so we can as users try and increase numbers of complaints on their forums/customer support.
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2187
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by marQs » Mon Nov 27, 2017 1:49 pm

mart wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:56 pm
...If there are known plugin manufacturers who do not use Static linking then it'd be good to name and shame so we can as users try and increase numbers of complaints on their forums/customer support...
Over at the UAD forums some users chimed in to do some research on what plugins work and which don't, once this weird limit is reached:

https://uadforum.com/support-troublesho ... nly-5.html
Cubase 10 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

djgraver
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by djgraver » Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:55 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:43 am
sounds very much like plug-ins not releasing the slots, which require to restart Cubase in order to free them up (usually it's not required to restart the system, though).
It is problem on my side or developer ?

btw. i can load any amount of jBridge plugins. but, if i trying to load same plugin without jBrdige, i have this issue
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1294
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:10 pm

The problem is not on your side, FLS slots should be released as soon as you remove the plug-in(s). Or at least when you close the project.
I'm afraid I've never heard of jBridge in the scenario you describe.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

skanafchian
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by skanafchian » Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:13 pm

ctothel wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:19 am
Well, that's weird. I can't load more than 11 UAD plugins in a project I have. CPU usage not even at 20%. This is in 9.5; I switch over to 8.5 and it seems like I can add plugins until I'm blue in the face. Everything else on my system works great so UAD problem seems a bit random..
I also definitely have many more issues on Cubase 9/9.5 than on 8.5. At the moment I'm stuck using older versions of Cubase just in order to get my projects to load properly.

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by digitalson » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:34 pm

I don’t remember if I posted something about this issue here ...but if you lower the undo steps from inf to like 100 cubase will load them ,I wasn’t able to load more plugins with 903 until I did this .i think the mixer undo messed this up
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

lokotus
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by lokotus » Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:03 am

So I guess this is not only a insert FX problem, also a problem with vst instruments ? I have the weird behaviour of some software synths like keyscape that when I re open the project, the vst does not load (greyed out) and can can also not solo / mute the track any longer. Does this sound like the same problem ? What can I do besides writing spectasonics about "dynamically linked I don´t know what I write" Support post ?

Thanks,
lokotus

GeorgeV
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by GeorgeV » Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:04 am

As far as I understand this can affect and be affected by vst instruments also. I had a similar behavior on a large project when suddenly and without any notice a couple of tracks went grey not loading.

In fact, in that project a couple of other tracks - 2 Groove Agent SE tracks - went silent (not greyed out). Meters showed they worked but not sound out of them. Unloading some plugins used only once and replacing them with already used plugins, rendering some vst instruments also used once or twice made those GA tracks work again.

REMEMBER ALWAYS QUIT CUBASE between opening/re-opening projects!
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Win7 | i7-4930k | X79-Deluxe | RX460 | RME Fireface UCX

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by GargoyleStudio » Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:40 am

Definitely happens with instruments as well. In fact it’s any VST plugin pretty much. I believe Steinberg plugins aren’t effected, and there may be a few other manufacturers too (PSP I heard wasn’t affected).

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

djgraver
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by djgraver » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:09 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:40 am
Definitely happens with instruments as well. In fact it’s any VST plugin pretty much. I believe Steinberg plugins aren’t effected, and there may be a few other manufacturers too (PSP I heard wasn’t affected).

Mike.
be great to have list of affected plugins.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by mart » Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:01 pm

Its any loaded external component it seems. If you reach the limit and then try to export as MP3 you get 'Internal Error' and nothing happens. Cubase cant load the mp3 .dll it seems at that stage until you unload a unique plugin.
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

Gadda
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by Gadda » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:43 pm

I have the same problem!
is there a solution??

I don't want to switch DAW!!!!! :(((

mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by mart » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:26 pm

No solution except use the same plugins and not unique ones. The problem is worst when you use 30-40 different plugins
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2187
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by marQs » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:51 pm

Gadda wrote:
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:43 pm
I have the same problem!
is there a solution??

I don't want to switch DAW!!!!! :(((
jBridge seems to work.
Cubase 10 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

lokotus
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by lokotus » Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:57 pm

GeorgeV wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:04 am
As far as I understand this can affect and be affected by vst instruments also. I had a similar behavior on a large project when suddenly and without any notice a couple of tracks went grey not loading.

In fact, in that project a couple of other tracks - 2 Groove Agent SE tracks - went silent (not greyed out). Meters showed they worked but not sound out of them. Unloading some plugins used only once and replacing them with already used plugins, rendering some vst instruments also used once or twice made those GA tracks work again.

REMEMBER ALWAYS QUIT CUBASE between opening/re-opening projects!
Same here. I had opened a big Session and Trillian / Keyscpape (Spectrasonics) went grey (can´t open the GUI or access the plugin). I can also not revive those instrument. When I get rid of other plugins (insert fx plugins or vst instruments) I can load more Trillian / Keyscpape instruments, but I can never get the greyed out plugins back to work again. Could you get those "dead" 2 Groove Agent SE tracks back after deleting other plugins ?

Cheers, lokotus
Last edited by lokotus on Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lokotus
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by lokotus » Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:58 pm

marQs wrote:
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:51 pm
Gadda wrote:
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:43 pm
I have the same problem!
is there a solution??

I don't want to switch DAW!!!!! :(((
jBridge seems to work.
I am wondering if you start loading inststruments more and more only inside Komplete Control, if that would benefit the amount of dlls you could load ? Kind of like the jBridge solution that I don´t use...

lokotus
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by lokotus » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:01 pm

Gadda wrote:
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:43 pm
I have the same problem!
is there a solution??

I don't want to switch DAW!!!!! :(((
I think if you use the same DAW on OS X, that problem doesn't exist ? Also beside using jbridge, maybe loading different vst instruments inside Komplete Control might improve the situation ? I have no solution for improving the Insert FX Plugins problem though. This seems to be a windows dll limit problem which means more DAWS other than cubase are also affected...

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by GargoyleStudio » Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:12 pm

Here's a tool which allows you to see how many slots you have left. I add it into the Control Room and disable it - it still works when disabled. Most useful for jiggling plugins when you're up against the limit.

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134715&sid=2fc54e ... 19fd98ae05

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by mart » Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:58 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:12 pm
Here's a tool which allows you to see how many slots you have left. I add it into the Control Room and disable it - it still works when disabled. Most useful for jiggling plugins when you're up against the limit.

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134715&sid=2fc54e ... 19fd98ae05

Mike.
Fantastic. thankyou
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by TNM » Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:48 pm

just a question, wouldn't it make sense for cubase to go dynamic, ok I see Fabio mentioned this, but ALL included and extra price Steinberg plugins to go dynamic as well, like presonus has done with all S1 included components? Or allow plugins to run in seperate processes like Reaper and Bitwig allow?

Anyway at least if all included stuff was patched, it would leave room for more third party.
Macbook Pro 2019 model, i9-9880H (2.3ghz base) 8 Core/16 thread, 32GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.14.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Vega 20, Tbolt Apollo Twin Duo,CB Pro 9.5.3, Multiple T Bolt SSD's, Motu microlite, midi synths.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by Sonik » Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:46 pm

TNM wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:48 pm
just a question, wouldn't it make sense for cubase to go dynamic, ok I see Fabio mentioned this, but ALL included and extra price Steinberg plugins to go dynamic as well, like presonus has done with all S1 included components? Or allow plugins to run in seperate processes like Reaper and Bitwig allow?

Anyway at least if all included stuff was patched, it would leave room for more third party.
+1
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Studio One 4.5|Protools 2019|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Vst count limit - Steinberg please do something!

Post by peakae » Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:19 pm

It is a little more complicated than that, and they are already on it.
Each update has been making a few more fls slots available.

On Mac That not an issue.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: notablemusician and 10 guests