Page 1 of 1

How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:13 am
by MattiasNYC
I just can't get monitoring to work on my new build.

Win 10. Ryzen 1700. RX 4 advanced.

The monitor plugin can be instantiated on an audio track, group or FX. In any of those I can get it to show "connected", but never to pass audio.

Nuendo 7 and iZotope RX have both been given network access in Windows.

Pretty fed up with these two companies at the moment.

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:56 am
by robw
I have the same problem, with RX 6 and Cubase 9.5.20.
Shows Connected on RX Monitor, but RX 6 gives an error.

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
by Fredo
Works fine here.
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.

On my system it also works perfectly chosing my ASIO driver. So no need for the Monitor plugin.

Fredo

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:46 pm
by MattiasNYC
Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Works fine here.
On Nuendo 7 with Windows 10?
Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.
Again: I tried that. It doesn't work.

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:13 pm
by MattiasNYC
PS: I am now bypassing the plugin as you suggested, as I found a way of doing so. Inconvenient, but workable.