How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3946
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:13 am

I just can't get monitoring to work on my new build.

Win 10. Ryzen 1700. RX 4 advanced.

The monitor plugin can be instantiated on an audio track, group or FX. In any of those I can get it to show "connected", but never to pass audio.

Nuendo 7 and iZotope RX have both been given network access in Windows.

Pretty fed up with these two companies at the moment.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

robw
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by robw » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:56 am

I have the same problem, with RX 6 and Cubase 9.5.20.
Shows Connected on RX Monitor, but RX 6 gives an error.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2492
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by Fredo » Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm

Works fine here.
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.

On my system it also works perfectly chosing my ASIO driver. So no need for the Monitor plugin.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3946
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:46 pm

Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Works fine here.
On Nuendo 7 with Windows 10?
Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.
Again: I tried that. It doesn't work.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3946
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:13 pm

PS: I am now bypassing the plugin as you suggested, as I found a way of doing so. Inconvenient, but workable.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests