[DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are lost

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
nicoroy123
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Contact:

[DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are lost

Post by nicoroy123 »

After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are lost if that track was Duplicated from another Disabled Track.
Cubase Pro 8.5.15
Steps to reproduce:
1-Create an Instrument track with your favorite Instrument (Kontakt in my case)
2-Make sure the midi input is set to: "All MIDI Inputs"
3-Disable the track
4-Duplicate the track
5-Enable the newly duplicated track.
6-Midi inputs will be missing.
7-Enable the original track
8-Midi inputs will be missing as well.

Thanks
-Cubase Pro 10.5.20 on Win10 x64 1909
-CPU Intel i7-6850K
-MB Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
-RAM 32GB
-SSD drives for all samples, apps and OS

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are lost

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,

This is a known issue, we are currently working in a solution.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

nicoroy123
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by nicoroy123 »

The bug is still there after 8.5.20 update.
Just to let you know...
-Cubase Pro 10.5.20 on Win10 x64 1909
-CPU Intel i7-6850K
-MB Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
-RAM 32GB
-SSD drives for all samples, apps and OS

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,

Sorry but no, I cannot reproduce this on Cubase Pro 8.5.20 and it seems many other users have confirmed it is now fixed. Delete your preferences, open the old project save it, close Cubase Pro 8.5.20, open the project again and the problem should be fixed.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by jono not bono »

Hi,

I am afraid this problem is not fixed. I made this short video earlier today and have spent a few days of my life trying to figure out what is wrong. Hope this helps as I need this feature to work as advertised.

Many thanks

Jono

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kq38dA3Q9p8
Please make me stop buying stuff.

westwoodi
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by westwoodi »

I also believe there are still problems with disabled tracks. It doesn't look quite the same as presented by Jono, but it could be. This sequence shows up a problem on my setup (on Cubase 8.5.2)

1. Create a new project
2. Add an instrument track with an instance of HALion Sonic SE (Track 1)
3. Load an instrument in channel 1 so we are sure which instance we are using (1965 Combo)
4. Add a MIDI track connected to the same instance (Track 2)
5. With track 2 selected, note that hitting the 'Edit Instrument' icon in the inspector opens the instance of HALion
6. Disable Track 1
7. Save project, close, reopen (Hit cancel at Missing Ports dialog when opening)
8. Add an instrument track with an instance of HALIon Sonic SE (Track 3)
9. Load an instrument in channel 1 so we are sure which HALion instance we are using (1984 Synth Stab)
10. Add a MIDI track connected to the HALion instance (Track 4)
11. Disable Track 3
12. Save project, close, reopen (Hit cancel at Missing Ports dialog when opening)
13. Enable Track 3 and Track 1
14. First note that clicking the 'Edit Instrument' icon with either MIDI track selected will not now open an instrument.
15. Note that Track 4 Output routing now says 01 HALion Sonic SE (ie The first instance HALion not the second one)

Is anyone else able to replicate this please?
Thanks, Ian
Cubase Pro V9.5.10, Dorico V1.2.10, Win7 (x64) Pro SP1, Asus Z87-Deluxe (i7 & 32GB RAM)

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,
jono not bono wrote:Hi,

I am afraid this problem is not fixed. I made this short video earlier today and have spent a few days of my life trying to figure out what is wrong. Hope this helps as I need this feature to work as advertised.

Many thanks

Jono

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kq38dA3Q9p8
Did you created that template from scratch on Cubase Pro 8.5.20, or is it an old template and you just opened it on Cubase Pro 8.5.20?

I just want to make sure before reopening the issue.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are l

Post by jono not bono »

Hi,

Yes. I made this template from an Empty Project, in Cubase 8.5.20 and I trashed Prefs before starting.

I have continued to build a template using Instrument tracks and Midi tracks for when this problem is fixed so I can use the disabled Track feature (I can only imagine how great this will be)!

Thanks
Please make me stop buying stuff.

Sounds4All
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE]After enabling a Disabled Track, midi Inputs are lost

Post by Sounds4All »

Hi guys, i just switched to Cubase Pro 9 (from another DAW) and I also encounter this issue while setting up my template. I found out what is causing it for me, and filed a new issue report with my findings: viewtopic.php?f=253&t=120675. Please see if you recognise it, and add your comments so this can be finally fixed.
Mac Pro 2010 12-core 3.46GHz 96GB RAM | macOS Sierra 10.12.5 | RME Fireface 802 | Cubase 9 Pro v9.0.20

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest