Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Not sure if this has just started with 8.5.1, but rewire bus outputs are not remembered. The workaround for not having customisable stereo rewire channels was to group them, but now this is broken which makes for painful re-routing every time a project is opened.

So, if your rewire channel is bussed to a group, if you close and re-open the project you will see it has been re-routed to the master bus instead.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

What is the difference between being filed under "Issue Report" and "Miscellaneous"?
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

karuboy
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by karuboy »

I have the same problem with 8.5.15 on Mac OSX 10.11.

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Yep, thanks for confirming. It would still seem it's chucked out here in 'Miscellaneous' land with no explanation, and NO logged reference under 'Collected Issues'. Despite being easily reproducible, having been reported a month ago, and having been PM'd to Jochen Schmidt @ Tech Support.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

viewtopic.php?f=231&t=94784

Took over two-and-a-half months for a mere acknowledgement. Two-and-a-half minutes to test.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

8.5.2 just released: still broken, please fix!
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Is this fixed in v9?
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Rucser
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 5:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Rewire Channel Output Bus Amnesia

Post by Rucser »

I'm also still waiting on an answer for whether or not this issue is fixed in Cubase 9. I would upgrade right now if it is, but it's been months and not a single reply from Steinberg or any Cubase/Reason users..

Until I hear different, i'm assuming it hasn't been fixed and Steinberg will not be getting my $199 for the upgrade.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest