PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
chymer
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:48 am
Contact:

PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by chymer » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:26 pm

Every time I work on a session Cubase 8-8.5 gets to the point where it stops loading plugins.? I try to insert a plugin and nothing happens.
I can copy a plugin from on channel to another with no issues once the problem starts
Some plugins will load but it is random from session to session once this problem starts
Even my UAD plugins stop loading which leads me to think its not be CPU related.
Sometimes I will open a session I have been working on and some plugins which were previously loaded into inserts have now vanished.
This is highly concerning.
Anyone else experiencing this?


ADK 1Q-express Laptop
i7 3740QM @ 2.7GHZ
16gig ram
win 7 Pro 64bit

Prism Lyra 2

kovaks
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by kovaks » Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:49 am

Having the exact same problem with cubase 6.07 64bit. The results are exactly the same on 7.5.

The asio meter is not in the red and my my cpu and ram usage is fairly low but for some reason I can't load anymore plugins except those already in use in my session and cubase stock plugins. Also sometimes I will open a session and some plugins have vanished.

Any plausible explanations regarding this issue ?
Cubase 6.07 and 7.5 (both 64bits)
Win7 64bits SP1
Asus P9x79
Intel Core i7-3930K C2 (OC 4.2 GHz)
16Go DDR3
Asus GT610
M-Audio FW 410

Marauder
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Marauder » Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:39 pm

I think everyone is having this problem. This is not an isolated incident. Some forums have up to 50 users reporting absolutely identical conditions which variations from basic computers to high end power machines with exorbitant amounts of Ram and high end graphics accelerators.

We keep posting the issue, but there seems to be NO RESPONSE from Steinberg.

So we will just ask again. DO YOU GUYS HAVE A SOLUTION FOR THIS?

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1362
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:19 pm

Hello,

further discussions:
viewtopic.php?f=251&t=107253
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=95005

Some work on our side is done (but still ongoing). Plug-in developers will need to load runtime libraries differently in order to fully resolve this.
Fabio Bartolini - Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by djw » Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:11 am

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:19 pm
Hello,

further discussions:
viewtopic.php?f=251&t=107253
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=95005

Some work on our side is done (but still ongoing). Plug-in developers will need to load runtime libraries differently in order to fully resolve this.
Hi Fabio. To what extent was it able to be solved from your side? Do most of the plugins need to be recoded or only a subset?

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1362
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:53 am

djw wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:11 am
Hi Fabio. To what extent was it able to be solved from your side? Do most of the plugins need to be recoded or only a subset?
Hi, on our side there was a lowering of the slots used by various components (don't have the full details), but 9 has added functionality that kind of 'compensated' for that, so there is not much of a difference on the practical side.
Work is ongoing.
As for the plug-ins, there are developers who already use dynamically linked libraries and developers who use a low amount of slots. It's mostly devs using several slots per instance that need to change. I do believe these received notification from our engineers.
Fabio Bartolini - Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by djw » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:20 am

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:53 am
djw wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:11 am
Hi Fabio. To what extent was it able to be solved from your side? Do most of the plugins need to be recoded or only a subset?
Hi, on our side there was a lowering of the slots used by various components (don't have the full details), but 9 has added functionality that kind of 'compensated' for that, so there is not much of a difference on the practical side.
Work is ongoing.
As for the plug-ins, there are developers who already use dynamically linked libraries and developers who use a low amount of slots. It's mostly devs using several slots per instance that need to change. I do believe these received notification from our engineers.
Alright, thank you for answering.

GeorgeV
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by GeorgeV » Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:02 am

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:53 am
As for the plug-ins, there are developers who already use dynamically linked libraries and developers who use a low amount of slots. It's mostly devs using several slots per instance that need to change. I do believe these received notification from our engineers.
A list of those using several slots would be very helpful so we can avoid them or use with caution on heavy projects
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Win7 | i7-4930k | X79-Deluxe | RX460 | RME Fireface UCX

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by djw » Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:22 pm

It would be nice if Cubase could list the amount of available slots somewhere, and detect when we run out.

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Raphie » Sun Aug 27, 2017 5:54 pm

That would be a great idea! If the amount of slots is actually static?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

GeorgeV
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by GeorgeV » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:03 pm

http://forum.cakewalk.com/FindPost/3469121
Interesting post from Cakewalk's CTO in their forum
"In SONAR you would have to have at least about 64 unique plugins that statically linked before you saw a problem"
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Win7 | i7-4930k | X79-Deluxe | RX460 | RME Fireface UCX

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1362
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:53 am

Thanks for linking that post, a good one I was unaware of.
Fabio Bartolini - Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

xanthos84
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by xanthos84 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:22 pm

This problem is still an issue with Cubase 9.5!
Please, Steinberg - I have raised a ticket, too.
Help us with this workflow killer!

skanafchian
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by skanafchian » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:18 am

xanthos84 wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:22 pm
This problem is still an issue with Cubase 9.5!
Please, Steinberg - I have raised a ticket, too.
Help us with this workflow killer!
Can we please resolve this issue...it has been affecting me for 2 years now. I'm stuck on an old version of Cubase because this is STILL a workflow problem.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:27 pm

Please read the other discussions on this problem. The issue is caused by the plugin developers and Steinberg can't do much to fully solve this.

Cubase 9.5.10 (coming soon) and future updates will be able to load more plugins, but again it's up to the plugin developers to really make the issue go away.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

xanthos84
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by xanthos84 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:38 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:27 pm
Please read the other discussions on this problem. The issue is caused by the plugin developers and Steinberg can't do much to fully solve this.

Cubase 9.5.10 (coming soon) and future updates will be able to load more plugins, but again it's up to the plugin developers to really make the issue go away.
how do you know that 9.5.10 and future will be able to load more plugins?

source?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: PLUGINS STOP LOADING

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:22 pm

Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest