Bad-behaving disabled instrument tracks with multi outs

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Bad-behaving disabled instrument tracks with multi outs

Post by noiseboyuk » Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:47 am

1. When loading a project (or using a template) with disabled instrument tracks, a pop up window appears on launch asking if you want to delete the disconnected multi outs. Would be good to never have to see this window (as a one time "never show this again").

The following apply to instrument tracks that are loaded disabled in the project (or from a template), and then are subsequently enabled.

2. Midi input set to off. Needs to remember the saved state instead.

3. Confused mulit tracks. Yesterday I had an issue with multi out iZotope Breaktweaker. On enabling, it produced more than 6 aux outputs (the maximum for the plugin) - 5 and 6 had identical duplicated tracks and no way to get rid of them. The order was all over the place too. Tried to recreate on a simple standalone project but that behaved normally, so it seems to be an erratic / project dependant problem.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Bad-behaving disabled instrument tracks with multi outs

Post by noiseboyuk » Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:09 pm

Issue (1) above still not addressed in 8.5.

Also affecting all disabled tracks, their Quick Controls are not remembered correctly when saved disabled then re-enabled.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Bad-behaving disabled instrument tracks with multi outs

Post by noiseboyuk » Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:19 pm

2 years later....

Issue 2 is resolved, 1 and 3 still a real problem. 3 is the worst, and the reason I still can't routinely use multi-out disabled tracks. This is what I got enabling Superior Drummer 3 today, after yesterday saving a brand new template:

Image

All the outputs except output 1 are mysteriously duplicated, and audio passes through both.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest