MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Altostratus »

Approximately 20% of the time, when the MixConsole window is opened with F3, the horizontal zoom level is reset to maximum, showing only 2 or 3 huge channels.

1. Create an empty project.
2. Add a large number of tracks, say 70 audio tracks.
3. Press F3 then Shift+G to zoom all the way out so that the largest possible number of channels are shown in MixConsole.
4. Press F3 to close the MixConsole.
5. Select any track other than the currently selected one.
6. Press F3 to reopen the MixConsole.
7. Repeat from step 4.

At some point, at step 6, the MixConsole's zoom level will change to maximum and show only a couple of channels. Sometimes it takes 10 attempts, sometimes 30. It seems random. But it has been a consistent issue for me for a month now.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,

Do you have Console 1 or any third party plug-ins that control the mixer somehow?

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Altostratus »

It happens on new empty projects, like I wrote above.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,
Altostratus wrote:It happens on new empty projects, like I wrote above.

Yes, I noticed and edited my post accordingly.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Altostratus »

Guillermo wrote:Do you have Console 1 or any third party plug-ins that control the mixer somehow?
No. I use a very limited set of plugins, nothing out of the ordinary: VEP, Ivory piano, Izotope Alloy, a few UADs, Komplete 8. No mixer-related stuff.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,

So, I have been trying this for the last hour and cannot reproduce it.
I am on a Mac Book Pro with Yosemite 10.10.3 and the latest Cubase Pro 8.0.20 installed.
May I suggest the following:

Start Cubase in safe mode: https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... ences.html
Reset the Mix-console Window, while pressing ALT click on the Functions menu.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Altostratus »

Hi,

I could reproduce this after only 6 or 7 attempts on my current setup (see below, I didn't update yet to 8.0.20 because none of the fixes were relevant to my use of the software).

However, I couldn't reproduce this after starting in safe mode. Do you have an idea of which preference setting might be causing this?

Thank you.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,
Altostratus wrote:Hi,

I could reproduce this after only 6 or 7 attempts on my current setup (see below, I didn't update yet to 8.0.20 because none of the fixes were relevant to my use of the software).

However, I couldn't reproduce this after starting in safe mode. Do you have an idea of which preference setting might be causing this?

Thank you.
Unfortunately no, and that is probably something that we will never know.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Altostratus »

Guillermo wrote:that is probably something that we will never know.
IMHO this belongs more in a discussion about God than about software issues... I'm willing to try any steps necessary to reproduce what is obviously a bug hiding somewhere in a deterministic sequences of events, but I'll be needing some guidance. Unless, of course, Steinberg wishes to declare this an unsolvable bug and leave it at that (which would be a big disappointment to say the least).

Thanks.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by Guillermo »

Hello,
Altostratus wrote:
Guillermo wrote:that is probably something that we will never know.
IMHO this belongs more in a discussion about God than about software issues... I'm willing to try any steps necessary to reproduce what is obviously a bug hiding somewhere in a deterministic sequences of events, but I'll be needing some guidance. Unless, of course, Steinberg wishes to declare this an unsolvable bug and leave it at that (which would be a big disappointment to say the least).

Thanks.
Some times the preferences get corrupted and this type of issues occur, deleting the preferences or starting in safe mode solves the issue. It was probably the defaults.xml file.
You can move it to the desktop and try again, if it solves the issue you have found a solution.

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: MixConsole horizontal zoom resets to maximum

Post by chikitin »

this is an old post!

But Steinberg needs to start collecting crash data along with user preferences ( can be stored as a hash file) and research vigorously to find the causes to the cubase issues with corrupt ( or whatever) preferences.
MacBook Pro & iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 1 TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external 32" Monitors
Surround configuration with subwoofer.
Dorico 3.5, Finale, VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest