Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
profdraper
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by profdraper »

Bit of a drag, given that these VIs are used in 7.5 sessions. Like before – in general Cubase needs to be drip-fed the learning of (greater numbers of 3rd party) VST2 & VST3 plugs otherwise crashes on launch. In the case of AIR, will not run these at all, even after loading one at a time. In this case, C8 gets up by refuses to display an AIR plugin collection in the new Plug-in Manager. Seems to be n way to re-set 'blacklist' or otherwise, except for 're-scan- in the Plug-in managers which then crashes C8. BTW, same VST2 plugs run fine in C7.5, Ableton Live, Studio One etc.
MacPro 7,1 16 core, Catalina 10.15.6, 2TB /192GB, Vega II Duo
8TB OWC Thunderbay 6 RAID 4, 2TB Sonnet M.2 4x4 RAID 0
MiniMon 4k, Dell U3419W, BenQ SW2700PT
Apollo x8, UAD-2 quad PCIe, FaderPort 16, KK S61, Push
Nuendo, Wavelab, ProTools, Logic, Live, FCPX, Resolve Studio 16

djrustycans
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by djrustycans »

Confirmed - just tried to run Hybrid 3 on my iMac late 2012 in os x 10.9.5 and it crashes Cubase 8 instantly :-(

User avatar
jaesm
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by jaesm »

I'm running Win 8.1 and my AIR plugs open fine. Tried Hybrid/Loom/Transfuser.

profdraper, what os are you running?
Cubase Pro 10.5.x / UR44 / Windows 10 / Fast and fancy this and that / etc

Schoebie700
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by Schoebie700 »

Confirmed. ALL plugins from AIR crashes Cubase Pro 8 on my Mac Pro under Yosemite.

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by fretthefret »

djrustycans wrote:Confirmed - just tried to run Hybrid 3 on my iMac late 2012 in os x 10.9.5 and it crashes Cubase 8 instantly :-(

Do you have ASIO Guard enabled or disabled?
I noticed a bunch of my plugs crashing cubase pro 8 until I enabled ASIO Guard 2 in the Devices > Device Setup > VST audio System section.

All my crashes from plugins stopped.

I also noticed you can tell if you NEED ASIO Guard 2 by groing into the Plugin Manager and rescanning your plugins. If Cubase 8 crashes while rescanning you simply enable ASIO Guard, restart Cubase and scan again - It then completed normally for me.
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

djrustycans
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by djrustycans »

Yes I've got ASIO Guard enabled but will try re-scanning all of the plugins anyway. Thanks.

adil727
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by adil727 »

Hi guys,

I have the same problem here with Transfuser2 from AIR, I tried the previous step but still have the same problem.

osx 10.10.2 Yosemite
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
16 GB
cubase Pro 8.0.5

any solution?!!

adil727
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by adil727 »

Hi guys,

I have the same problem here with Transfuser2 from AIR, I tried the previous step but still have the same problem.

osx 10.10.2 Yosemite
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
16 GB
cubase Pro 8.0.5

any solution?!!

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

this has been reported, we have various bug entries for it.
It only affects the 64-bit Mac version, according to the open cases.
It appears that this is not fixable on our side, AIR has been informed.

Regards,

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by vic_france »

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Hello,

this has been reported, we have various bug entries for this.
It only affects the 64-bit Mac version, according to the open cases.
It appears that this is not fixable on our side, AIR has been informed.

Regards,
Apparently, fixes from AIR are on the way :)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by Steinberg »

Thanks vic_france, good news :-)

Davyg 44
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:34 am

Re: Won't load AIR Music Technology plugins

Post by Davyg 44 »

Hi
Regarding Hybrid 3 not working in Cubase here's a quick fix that works:
1) uninstall Hybrid 3 you can do this by trying to reinstalll Hybrid 3 and selecting uninstall.
2) Create a new temporary folder on another drive don't use the drive your operating system is installed on normally C;
3) Install Hybrid 3 into this folder make sure your computers clock and date are set correctly before proceeding with these steps as it will cause an error within pace forcing the installation to roll back.
4) After installation completes navigate to your temporary folder open it and copy the Hybrid dll file this will be either 64bit or 32bit depending on what bit format your daw is running at make sure you select the correct one or it will crash.
5) Navigate to your Steinberg VST folder open it and create a new folder and name it Hybrid open this folder and paste your chosen Hybrid dll file into it.
6) start Cubase as normal and Hybrid will be in your plugins list.

My understanding of why this works is during the boot up sequence of Cubase the Hybrid dll file is not initiating due to other dll files in the queue, installing Hybrid dll in a folder momentarily stalls this sequence allowing it to be recognised.
Please note I have not tried this method with other Air products but I'm certain that it should work in the same fashion just make sure during installation to set the VST path to the temporary folder.
Hope this helps.

David Gillespie N.I

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests