Cubase LE 8 AI with 2 FP10s

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jakepackardmusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:48 pm
Contact:

Cubase LE 8 AI with 2 FP10s

Post by jakepackardmusic » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:45 pm

Hello, so my issue is when I go to assign my vst inputs Cubase will only allow me 8 inputs. I have 2 fp10s with a total of 16 inputs. I can assign all 16 inputs, but Cubase will only allow me to add 8. Is it the version of Cubase I'm using? I can upgrade to Cubase 9 for $50 but I don't want to if I'm going to have the same issues

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4256
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 8 AI with 2 FP10s

Post by svennilenni » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:04 am

jakepackardmusic wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:45 pm
Hello, so my issue is when I go to assign my vst inputs Cubase will only allow me 8 inputs. I have 2 fp10s with a total of 16 inputs. I can assign all 16 inputs, but Cubase will only allow me to add 8. Is it the version of Cubase I'm using?
Yes
jakepackardmusic wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:45 pm
I can upgrade to Cubase 9 for $50 but I don't want to if I'm going to have the same issues
Since "Cubase 9" does not give a real hint about which actual version this really is, you should check the specs for the version, you intend to buy.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests