Finding Focusrite driver.

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Meandor117
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:21 am
Contact:

Finding Focusrite driver.

Post by Meandor117 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:50 am

Hello.

I have been playing around with Cubase Elements 10 on my sparetime. When I set up my soundcard (focusrite scarlett 2i2 gen 1) with cubase everything was hot and dandy for the first couple of days. However some days ago Cubase couldn't find the soundcard driver and when I look at available ASIO is the Generic Low Latency ASIO and not trougth the soundcard. Have uninstalled the drivers on the Focusrite soundcard and redownloaded. I have also tried to uninstal the GLL to no avail.

Hopefully someone knows how to help :)

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Finding Focusrite driver.

Post by Nickeldome » Sat Jun 29, 2019 12:11 pm

Sounds like some plugin (vst?) might cause this problem? Try to think back when this problem started and what you might have installed after it started?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

Meandor117
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:21 am
Contact:

Re: Finding Focusrite driver.

Post by Meandor117 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:49 pm

Nickeldome wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 12:11 pm
Sounds like some plugin (vst?) might cause this problem? Try to think back when this problem started and what you might have installed after it started?
Hello and thanks for your reply.

I haven't installed new plugins that I am aware of at the moment. When Cubase 10 Elements started it used to ask me which ASIO I wanted to use, even if the soundcard wasn't connected. I might have pressed the Generic ASIO when the soundcard but other than that I cannot recall anything. Haven't installed anything on my computer the latest days either…..

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests