PC Thunderbolt MOTU16a and no audio input

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
lbc
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 7:09 pm
Contact:

PC Thunderbolt MOTU16a and no audio input

Post by lbc » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:32 pm

After quite a bit of configuring I finally got my asus Thunderbolt ex3 card to work with the z390-a mobo so i can connect my MOTU 16a to the computer. It starts out fine but after a few minutes i loose audio inputs. The outputs are fine. I see input in the interface routed to the computer but no input in cubase. If i reboot the PC same thing works for a few minutes then no input but output always works. Also if i connect via USB everything is fine. I also get input into other programs so it is just cubase and wavelab that loose the input. Any Thoughts

Thanks LBC

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: PC Thunderbolt MOTU16a and no audio input

Post by Prock » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:52 am

A thought...
Maybe there is a setting in the Windows power section that is set to shut down the thunderbolt connection after a few minutes.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Lbcbdr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:38 am
Contact:

Re: PC Thunderbolt MOTU16a and no audio input

Post by Lbcbdr » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:15 am

Thanks for your thought I did check that. I’m on my 2nd ex3 card first one was bad but bios settings may be off do to trying to get it working not knowing he card was bad

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: PC Thunderbolt MOTU16a and no audio input

Post by Prock » Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:38 pm

Good point... I forgot about BIOS settings.

Let us know if it was something in the BIOS. Thanks.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest