Cubase 10 and Presonus Faderport

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
bmckeen
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 11:30 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10 and Presonus Faderport

Post by bmckeen » Sun May 12, 2019 1:14 am

i just upgraded to Cubase 10 and i can't get my Faderport to work. I put in all the settings in 'Studio Settings' same as i had with 9.5 but it doesn't work. Any suggestions? thanks

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 and Presonus Faderport

Post by Prock » Sun May 12, 2019 2:31 am

Take a look at the last post in this topic. I hope it is applicable.

viewtopic.php?t=149269

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

bmckeen
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 and Presonus Faderport

Post by bmckeen » Sun May 12, 2019 2:39 pm

thanks. that was it..have to add Mackie HUI as a remote device. can't just use the default Mackie control
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (64bit), OS: Windows 10, CPU: Intel Corei7-4770 CPU@ 3.40 GHz, RAM: 12GB, AI: Steinberg 824 Firebox, Mic Preamp: PreSonus Studio Channel, Studio Monitors: Yamaha HS5

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beatpete and 1 guest