Page 2 of 10

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:58 pm
by mbourque
hikarateboy wrote:That confuses me as I run 64 bit Cubase and still use my old 32 plugs as well so confused me and wondering what that meant.
If your host (Cubase) run in 64bit, all the plugs have to run 64bit too. In the case of your native 32bit plug-ins, VST bridge (included with Cubase) will adapt those plugs to run in 64bit. The translation is transparent until you have bug with some plug-ins. Good for you if you've never had any problem !

Hope that is clear ;)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:50 am
by project71beats
what kind of cd are you using to burn? Maybe its a bad brand. Also if you play the cd using windows media player it will sound like crap cuz it is crap. Try another player.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:09 pm
by matjones
Split wrote:Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Thats funny, mine always sound like showaddywaddy...

I always have that problem too!
ROFL :lol:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:19 pm
by More Cowbell
If you play the exported file with windows media play make sure the preferences is checked "24 bit cd" Or just use VLC player. This of course if the exported files is Wave 24 bit. MP3 is desame.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:25 pm
by k8stribe
hikarateboy wrote:I can't wait to find out what the problem was as well.

Sounds like a phase canceling issue and the mentions of stereo expanders, fix it at the mix buss and pyscho acoustic type plugins has me suspicious. I'll be surprised if its the operating system.

One person mentioned not going to 64 bit above because they have so many 32 bit plugins. That confuses me as I run 64 bit Cubase and still use my old 32 plugs as well so confused me and wondering what that meant.
That’s another issue. When I open C6 64x it doesn't recognize any of my 3rd party plug ins. I have mucho $$$$ in plugs and even though everything is set correctly in my plug in manager it won’t load them. The mixes do sound a bit better running in XP mode. When I first set this computer up my songs sounded amazing. Almost like comparing HD to analog. Windows and ASUS both did an overnight update (Thought I had turned off auto updates) after spending a week configuring and downloading my software and fine tuning my set up. I recorded my first project on the computer and was exited to get up and finish my mixes. I walked in my studio to see a fresh login screen like windows 7 was firing up for the first time. All of my software, my freshly recorded songs and tweaks were all gone. My restore points were gone and I didn't have a chance to do a backup or an image yet. I had to start all over from scratch and it never sounded like it did originally and was unable to recover my files.
I think I'm going to take this computer back and have them do a fresh install and start over. I have backed up all of my programs and songs. Since the computer was built by Asus the have the license to the Windows program on the computer so Microsoft won’t help, they send you to Asus support which is the worst support I have ever dealt with. They are complete morons. My CPU meter is now going in the red on simple projects. I'm hoping this is a Windows problem. If not then Cubase 6 has issues.

I've had a few mixes that were close, just needed a touch more bottom end. I crank my eq +1 @ 80hz and re-export and everything changes and it's hard to get back to where I had it. Changing the eq back doesn't do it; I have to start all over. I'm stuck on this. My projects in SX3 running in compatibility mode sound much better and use far less CPU with double the number of tracks and plugins.

Should I do a fresh Windows 7 install and try to start from scratch?

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:37 pm
by HowlingUlf
matjones wrote:
Split wrote:Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Thats funny, mine always sound like showaddywaddy...

I always have that problem too!
ROFL :lol:
Naw, here it sounds Sweet! 8-)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:10 pm
by matjones
HowlingUlf wrote:
matjones wrote:
Split wrote:Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Thats funny, mine always sound like showaddywaddy...

I always have that problem too!
ROFL :lol:
Naw, here it sounds Sweet! 8-)

DREADFUL! he he he ;)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:14 pm
by hopselectroniks
are you using realtime or quick export ?


i noticed in 5.5 that if you use quick export i would get bad digital artifacts and pahse cancellation and all sorts of nasties ... try selecting realtime export it takes for ages but i got good quality exports

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:33 pm
by k8stribe
I started listening to some mixes I did in SX3 on this same computer and the kick in some of these mixdowns feels
like it's going to break your windows it's so punchy. Haven't been able to come close to duplicating this in C6. I don't get it, I'm using the same mic (Audix D6) and same plug ins, same eq settings. I can't figure what the #^&%ing
problem is. I thougt it would be easier to get good mixes in the newer version.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:02 pm
by Mike001
A lot of people on Gearslutz say the vst bridge in Cubase6 does'nt work for 32bit vst's working on a 64bit OS machine causeing problems & crashes.

Maybe you should not use any 32bit vst's for an experiment.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:43 am
by lights
This is the most crazy voodoo magic thread I've ever read.

There is no way that running Cubase in xp compat mode would make the same mix sound a little better. The same project on different PC configa (even with different OSes) will sound exactly the same on mixdown as long as you have all the needed plugs installed.

The idea that's windows update would at all affect a mixdown sounds straight up crazy to me. Windows' audio path isn't even used as Cubase uses ASIO.

I am baffled. And there is so much random information here that I don't know what to make of. Like do you have a project that was perfect before that opens up and sounds bad? It sounds good with SX3 on the same system? is it just your new projects that sound bad? What does burning a CD ha e to do with this? Can you just mix to a WAV?

I feel for you, man. I just have no idea what to make of this.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:45 pm
by HowlingUlf
k8stribe wrote:Should I do a fresh Windows 7 install and try to start from scratch?
Think like this:
Nobody (so far) has heard of this kind of problem.
"S o m e t h i n g" has happened inside you computer.
Since the rest of the computer apart from C6 behaves predictable, it's not a hardware issue(?)
You might be able to find what's wrong after X hours of research ...
... or you might need to reinstall Win7.

What if you think you find a way that makes the symptoms go away and then they return at the absolutely worst time imaginable :o

If a reinstall of OS/C6 don't help you know it's a hardware issue. :?

You might as well grab the bull by the horns and reinstall Win7 and Cubase and have a fresh install directly? 8-)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:40 pm
by DaveDaveDave
This is driving me mad too - mostly because there's no method to the madness. k8stribe - I suggested earlier that you eliminate the whole CD burning process. If the exported wav played in WMP or itunes sounds the same as what you hear in Cubase, it's not Cubase. It shouldn't matter what you're monitoring with.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:32 pm
by OnkelGrusom
Hehe, haven't you gotten it yet?
This guys is very likely a troll.

Check his posts in this thread, he is incoherent, and does not answer questions and helpful advice.

I think we have a new Mark Hodge here only now he is not singing but having pc problems instead.

Onkel 8-)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:33 pm
by lights
A troll with a license to C6? No just someone who is very confused.

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:36 am
by HowlingUlf
OnkelGrusom wrote:Hehe, haven't you gotten it yet?
This guys is very likely a troll.

Check his posts in this thread, he is incoherent, and does not answer questions and helpful advice.

I think we have a new Mark Hodge here only now he is not singing but having pc problems instead.

Onkel 8-)
I had a little internal voting in my mind and decided to give him the benefit of a doubt ...

:?

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:00 am
by OnkelGrusom
Do not do that Ulf.
People are EVIL

Some just love to frog you around

Kim

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:41 am
by OnkelGrusom
lights wrote:A troll with a license to C6? No just someone who is very confused.
To have money for an relatively expensive license does not mean that you know what you are talking about.

Seriously :ugeek:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:27 am
by lights
I just said e wasn't a troll, didn't say he knew what he was doin' ;)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:30 am
by Raphie
seems like a frustration of Musical Mode popping on and of at will in existing projects and overdose of plugins on the master.
watch the orange musical mode leds per track and their assigned tempo in the audiopool
remove EVERYTHING from your master and make sure your soundcard inputs are not feeding back into your, or you don't have an earlier export somewhere hidden deep away in a foldertrack playing along nicely, phasing away and driving your levels nuts, you wouldn't be the first one who imported a mixdown export by accident. :mrgreen:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:37 pm
by donnietmp
Hey ralphie, the problem is happening because of Windows 7 audio connection.....Had that "phase" and muddy washout" happen recently to our system here with the Layla 8 in and outs also......If you go into windows "sound" or audio panel setup, for some strange reason, it may be set at "surround sound". Unclick this, and all of your stereo outs on your soundcard should pop up. Select your main outs, beit 1&2 stereo pair, etc..This will clear that problem up....

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:59 pm
by Raphie
I am not having issues, just was replying to TS :)

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:21 pm
by Grim
I've missed k8sribe's odd postings the last couple days......hope he/she hasn't got bored with the game already.

Isn't "A licence to C6" a Bond movie? :shock:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:49 pm
by ExcelsiorWonderHorse
You say you are missing some instruments? Perhaps you have multiple outputs and they aren't all being included in the mixdown? The left panel on the mixdown dialogue.

For the problems you are having with plugins you could try jbridge. Perhaps that's been mentioned though..

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:00 pm
by OnkelGrusom
A bit OT but:
Cubase must be one of the easiest products ever to get good sound from if you know at least a little about what you are trying to achieve
This goes from cubase vst 3.6 (back in 1999 I think) to the latest C6

Kim, happy as a pig in a dirt hole about what Cubase does for me ;)