Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
Henky
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by Henky »

KDEF2004 wrote:Why do your mp3's sound like they are 96k?
Actually they are 64kbps... at least render them at 192kbps or above!
For now the cymbals do sound out of phase but i'm not sure if this is the result of the low bitrate of your mp3.
Anyway if you've got trouble with guitar levels etc. it looks like your complete monitoring system is out of phase and if you somehow tried to correct that in Cubase then i'm afraid you only made things worse.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1332
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by matjones »

the first one has one channel out of phase.... i can tell you that for sure! phase correlation meter is pretty much pinned hard left here and on my scope the image is pretty much horizontal and 90deg out.... if this one sounds ok on your system and the others sound out of phase then something in your monitoring chain is out of phase...
the others are really a matter of personal taste i feel... higher bitrate files would help as the low bitrate is doing nothing for them, the levels are a bit over the place too....
Last edited by matjones on Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10.5.12 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel/Fusion, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801/8803, Loads of plugs, WL10, Melodyne Studio 5, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Austrian Audio, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

lights
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by lights »

Are these mixes all bad? I can't listen at the moment because I'm on my phone. But it reads like you provided 4 mixes that sound bad. Which is more of the lack of systematic thinking that has made it so impossible for people to help. Because there's no baseline to compare it to.

Why don't you open an old project that is known to be good on your old system and for which you have a CD or WAV mixdown that you know represents a perfectly good mix. Verify no VSTs are missing when you open this old project in C6. Without touching a single knob or fader, choose File/export audio mixdown. And mix it down to a WAV file of the same bitrate as the project. Post that along with a WAV file that is the ORIGINAL KNOWN GOOD mixdown from your old system. (You do have all of your old projects' mixdowns stored somewhere in lossless format like WAV, right?)

You must not change either of them. The original WAV and the newly created one should be identical.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

#1

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

#2

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

#3

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

The mixes I posted sound great in any other computer or stereo. All but 2 were imported off mastered CD’s. they sounded great on this PC at first as well. I only had this issue again after the Windows update. I've used the same set up for years without issues.
Attached song #1 is the song made in SX3 and re-mixed in C6. I found my unmastered DAT of song #2 and #3 was an old song I wrote a few years back that we re recorded today and rough mixed. I rendered them all at a higher bit rate this time. A couple of old band mates showed up to try to help me out. The drummer does sound production and tried to help me trouble shoot my problem. He thinks there’s a conflict with the board and my soundcard. He played around with the jumpers on the sound card but still recognized the phase issue. It’s more dominant on the right channel and it is a few db’s lower than the left. His advice was to call M-Audio support and see if they have a jumper config or to see if the card may be bad or damaged. He did find a plug that was causing an issue with the guitars on one of the previous mp3’s. I’ll re post it.

These do sound a litle better after the tweaks but it's still far from100%

lights
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by lights »

You're killing me.

Here's what I want:

1. Uncompressed WAV of Song A that you believe represents a perfect mix (done beore you started having problems). This file should be a PREVIOUSLY MIXED WAV file and not touch C6 or your messed up PC.

2. Open the Cubase project for that same Song A on your current PC that has NOT BEEN CHANGED since you made that "perfect mix" from step one above. Verify that it doesn't have any "missing VST" errors. DO NOT TWEAK IT AT ALL. File->Export->Audio Mixdown to an uncompressed WAV at the same bit depth as the project.

Do you understand why I am asking for this? It is absolutely meaningless to post mixes without a baseline. I'm sure the mixes have all sorts of problems, but there is NO WAY to isolate these issues if you can't provide a baseline of a good mix and then do a new mix without changing the settings AT ALL.

By continuing to try to "tweak" your mixes, you're just masking (or causing) the problem.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

That was imported into C6 with no tweaks and exported and is very punchy and bass oriented. Thats another thing I've been saying. My low end is missing from the mix. Hears another example. This song while listening in C6 is very low end dominant.

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

The song I imported from dat was mixed by Tom Fletcher . The recording was paid for and used by EMI records. It wasn't recorded in Cubase but in a $$$$$$$ studio. It was to show an example of the drop out and clarity issues I'm having.

lights
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by lights »

By not doing what I ask are you implying you do not have a Cubase project that you rendered prior to your problem appearing? One that you haven't changed at all since you mixed it down?
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

lights wrote:By not doing what I ask are you implying you do not have a Cubase project that you rendered prior to your problem appearing? One that you haven't changed at all since you mixed it down?
In my previous post PFST Test 2 was created in Cubase before I had the problems. Re-mixed was a type o. I opened the file in C6 then exported the wave file with no tweaks.

I backed up my projects on a seperate hard drive and now I'm having a problem with my PC recognizing the old hd w/ most of my old SX projects in it. But it's obvious you are hearing the same thing I am. Distorted phase issues with bottom end drop outs and metalic highs. Most of these mixes I posted sound great in their original forum and actually sound decent in C6. It's after I export them no matter if in 16 or 24 bit no matter what I try they sound muddy.

Tinkering with the jumpers on the Delta 1010 did help a bit. We un hooked and cleaned all of my cables, checked to make sure my db levels and outs from my board were set corectly. we uninstalled my sound card and drivers then reinstalled. It did help but it's hard to relay what I'm dealing with even posting these songs unless you can hear them in thier natural state.

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by JezCorbett »

If this music was made in Cubase 6, how comes the metadata says they were made in 2003-vintage 'Sonic Foundry ACID 4'?

Seriously, WTF?
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

lights
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by lights »

I give up. Ping me if you do exactly what I asked and provide 2 identical mixes--one made in Cubase before the problems started and another made after using File-->Export-->Audio Mixdwn.

Until then, unsubscribe.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by JezCorbett »

Questions for the OP:

1. Why have you uploaded the examples as 64kpbs MP3s?

2. Why do they contain metadata saying they were made in a comparatively ancient copy of Acid?

3. Why won't you upload WAVs?

4. Why don't you have any CDs or WAVs of the music you made before you got Cubase 6 that you can upload so we can see what you say they should sound like?

5. Why on earth are you not able to do any of the above but you are able to try bizarre and apparently utterly irrelevant things like swapping your motherboard and randomly messing around with jumpers on your soundcard?
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

JezCorbett wrote:Questions for the OP:

1. Why have you uploaded the examples as 64kpbs MP3s?

2. Why do they contain metadata saying they were made in a comparatively ancient copy of Acid?

3. Why won't you upload WAVs?

4. Why don't you have any CDs or WAVs of the music you made before you got Cubase 6 that you can upload so we can see what you say they should sound like?

5. Why on earth are you not able to do any of the above but you are able to try bizarre and apparently utterly irrelevant things like swapping your motherboard and randomly messing around with jumpers on your soundcard?
Still having computer issues. I can't get some of my projects open and I'll try to post short WAV files. If that doesn't work I'll crawl into my attic and pull a CD out of my archives and send one from my PC then send the othe from a friends PC.
I unistalled Wave Lab and a bunch of other prograns and plugs trying to isolate my problem. I used an old copy of Sound Forage to convert the wav files into mp3's. I never really used that program and wasn't aware of the mp3's being exported in 64.

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

lights wrote:Until then, unsubscribe.
Hey lites, Until then, unsubscribe? WTF kind of lame a@# coment is that?

Have you ever even recorded a real instrument before? You make loop Techno and your making rude comments like that? Take some X and grind on your boyfriend kook. If you talked to me like that in person you would be lights out. Anyone can make loop or synth driven Techno.

Anyone out there that actually can play and record a live instrument out there that can help without being a bigmouth? Huh?

njsmooth
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:19 am
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by njsmooth »

this is obviously all a big joke.. at least im getting a big :lol: out of it
Cubase 6.02 | Mac Pro Quad 2.66 | OSX 10.6.5 | Gear List on my site

Guest

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by Guest »

k8stribe wrote:
lights wrote:Until then, unsubscribe.
Hey lites, Until then, unsubscribe? WTF kind of lame a@# coment is that?

Have you ever even recorded a real instrument before? You make loop Techno and your making rude comments like that? Take some X and grind on your boyfriend kook. If you talked to me like that in person you would be lights out. Anyone can make loop or synth driven Techno.

Anyone out there that actually can play and record a live instrument out there that can help without being a bigmouth? Huh?
I think he meant that "he" was unsubscribing the the thread. With a poor attitude like that.....to a person who has been trying to help you......YOU are the "bigmouth" and not many people here will be willing to help you with that attitude. "If you talked to me like that in person you would be lights out." You need anger management counseling. I hope you get better soon. When you do, come back to this forum and I'm sure people will be willing to help you out.

knutvega
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by knutvega »

Haha:) This thread is great entertainment value!
Cubase Pro 10.0.50

themarqueeyears
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by themarqueeyears »

I love these threads.

You say your mixes sound like mud - that's not good and I feel for you - but what on earth has that got to do with Cubase 6 .... my mixes with Cubase 6 sound utterly stunning.

I don't say that to impress you - I say that to impress upon you, a confidence that you can discount the
mathematical genius that is the code inside Cubase 4 or 5 or 6 or 7 .....

.... being the reason.

Good luck with you endeavours.

best
tmy

Guest

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by Guest »

I'm trying to figure out how many trolls are contributing to this thread apart from the original poster, who is obviously out for a bit of fun/mischief. When k8stribe made the comment "huh... Simple mided? Thats not what your mom said last night. Her mouth was kind of full so I couldn't quite understand her though." it reminded me of a banned member (grandcentral) who made an identical comment to a member whose mother had also died. Kinda spooky.

We don't need this, folks. :evil: :evil: :evil:
Last edited by Guest on Wed Mar 16, 2011 10:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guest

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by Guest »

Haha! I just realised that k8scribe is the original poster! It all falls into place - hasn't he/she/it got anything better to do? :roll:

chrisyking
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:29 am

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by chrisyking »

This thread should end.... the poster obviously mixed down to low res mp3 which will 'sound like mud'....

I give up.... Tried to install win7 today after being on xp. What a *knuf* nightmare...... so glad c6 works on a mac.

themarqueeyears
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by themarqueeyears »

chrisyking wrote:This thread should end.... the poster obviously mixed down to low res mp3 which will 'sound like mud'....

I give up.... Tried to install win7 today after being on xp. What a *knuf* nightmare...... so glad c6 works on a mac.
What was your problem installing Windows 7?

tmy

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by Split »

Another informed comment on this thread...


Image
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

msy
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by msy »

k8stribe wrote:Anyone can make loop or synth driven Techno.
Anyone can write lyrics, bang the drums and hit the strings on a guitar.
And anyone could move the faders and eqs on the mixer. Anyone can open up Cubase. But that doesn't make everyone good at it. In fact, the result of 'anyone' doing the above would probably make the mix sound like mud... :lol:

People were trying to help you here, taking time to solve YOUR problem...
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
HALion 6.3.1
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.2

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

#1 I didn't start with the rude comments. And really don’t have the time to deal with knuckle heads and if I took something out of content I apologize, I’ve just been really frustrated not being able to figure this out. Not here to bash anyone or put them down, just trying to make some music and get my gear working correctly so I can be the neighborhood Rubin Kincaid for my kids and their friend’s bands when they want to come over and record. And so I can have some fun too.

I had a custom build DAW that the MB and CPU failed and was un-repairable. I bought a new temp computer with W7 and I've been having problems ever since.

Not embellishing or bragging but I’ve made several albums in the past for Atlantic, EMI, Chrysalis, Sony, Elektra, Interscope ect… , worked with grammy winning producers and engineers in almost every studio in LA and have toured several different countries but I'll admit flat out an engineer or computer wiz I'm not.

I was a professional guitarist and learned how to get decent guitar tones but didn’t care to learn the art of recording and engineering at the time. When it was everybody else’s turn I was looking for my secrete stash of strippers and weed.

I never had problems getting good tones and mixes I was happy with on my old DAW using everything from the early versions of VST running W95 on a mid-level Gateway to SX3 on my last DAW. I'm not trying to win awards just trying to simply get back to making music without the issues. I'm not blaming this on C6, I'm just trying to troubleshoot a problem that may or may not be W7 or a soundcard issue. Was just hoping someone out there was having similar issues and a quick fix. After the tweaks my friend made its better. But in the end I think it’s a DAW MB issue. I need to save up and upgrade.
The last song I created on C6 with my old prog band mates actually sounds pretty good on my end. (Those who record live drums out there this was all recorded in a 10x12 spare bedroom. Even the drummer (He’s a world-class drummer but I told him I wouldn’t mention his real name) was impressed with the tones we ended up with.) I wish I could post a better sample but the upload limit is 2mb so that would only allow a 5-10 second sample in .wav format. I think I’m close enough to get back to recording. I’ll just mix at a friend’s studio until I can afford to upgrade my DAW.
Thanks for those that were trying to help.

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix's Sound Like Mud In C6

Post by k8stribe »

Split wrote:Another informed comment on this thread...


Image

Hey, how did you convert one of my songs into that picture?

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests