Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

Hi Dave!

Thanks for replying! Yeah, I've done what you described, guess I didn't explain very well above :P. My fast track has only one input, and I am using a single stereo cable from the piano from the dual L/R output to the fasttrack. So from what I've done, the problem seems to be with line one, because isolating it as the only line produces nothing, where using line 2 for either L or R produces a mono track. So I'm wondering now what is the more likely problem--cable or interface. Really, really hoping it's not the interface!!

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

New problem, no sound on playback. Disabled monitoring. Audio output is setup. What the?! I'm trying not to lose my cool here.... :x

Update***ugh, nevermind I figured out what was wrong.
Last edited by Pianofiend on Sun Sep 07, 2014 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by -steve- »

Can you provide screen shots of these winodws?
- VST Connections - Input
and
- VST Connections - Output
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

I'd be happy to SteveinChicago, how do I get them from my phone onto this post?

edit: figured this out :oops: pics coming!

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

Audio outputs.png
(365.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Audio inputs.png
(440.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
hopefully I've done this correctly! I have to go to work but I will get back to you!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by -steve- »

Looks good. Are you sure your cables are okay?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
Indigo
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 5:45 am

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by Indigo »

SteveInChicago wrote:
Pianofiend wrote:I am having issues with the recording cutting in and out,
Possibly your audio device buffer is too low for your system. In the manual search for "VST Audio System"
Using the original FastTrack (the mother of all misnomers...), which is an ancient USB 1.1 interface, with Cubase 7 and Windows 8 is like begging: "please please trouble, smack me hard across my face!" :lol:

Now for some serious advice: get a used Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (on EBay for $70-80), which is way way way better and faster than what you have and the drivers are perfectly compatible with Win 8 (unlike those of the FastTrack, which is something that was released when XP was the current Windows.)
Main system: i7 4770k, 32gb RAM, 512 gb SSD (OS), 1 tb SSD (audio), 3x 3tb SATA III 7200-rpm drives (samples), 3x 3tb USB 3.0 (backup/general storage), nVidia GTX 780 ti (3 monitors), Antec Sonata III case, Win 8.1 Pro, RME UFX audio interface.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Grim »

From a quick glance at the manual for the fasttrack I would say this is only a mono input....it will not be possible to record stereo using this interface.

What you hear while playing the keyboard and what you must have previously recorded, is not actually stereo, it's in both speakers but is mono.

So your only option with this particular interface is to record to a mono track....this will then be centred between the speakers.

EDIT: If the keyboard has one of it's outputs labelled mono use that one!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi again Pianofiend

From what I can tell having looked at the manual, it IS possible to record in stereo but it's a bit "messy" as the level settings and cabling are going to be all over the place. You would connect the 2 outputs of the piano, one to the mic (XLR) input and one to the Jack input, this should ideally be set to "line" but because the other input is going into the mic input would probably need to be set to guitar, then keep the output of the piano quite low so the input doesn't clip, then record as normal

THE OTHER POSSIBILITY, I'm not sure but I think your piano has a USB port which supports midi which means you could kinda do everything "live" as it were, record the piano onto a MIDI track, I suppose at some stage you'd still need to get it into Elements somehow but!!! Not sure if this is any help, best I can manage

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Grim »

You would connect the 2 outputs of the piano, one to the mic (XLR) input and one to the Jack input, this should ideally be set to "line" but because the other input is going into the mic input would probably need to be set to guitar, then keep the output of the piano quite low so the input doesn't clip, then record as normal
Of course correct in theory, but in practical terms probably not worth the bother?? Maybe with a D.I box you'd have more chance of balancing the stereo, but again this is more copmplexity.

My advice would be that you either live with recording in mono (as that's exactly what you are currently hearing) or buy a cheap interface with a stereo line input.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by beatpete »

Grim wrote:
My advice would be that you either live with recording in mono (as that's exactly what you are currently hearing) or buy a cheap interface with a stereo line input.
Or get an audio device with 2 discreet mic/line inputs if you want to record stereo...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi All

Re Grim's comments,, I totally agree with him, it is pretty impractical to do things the way I suggested, but IF there is no other way!!! One other thing I didn't mention, if you are using Elements,, the Halion SE piano is "OK",,, you could use the CVP as a Midi Master keyboard and use it to drive the internal Halion Sonic SE sounds, that would at least get the audio into Elements in some form!!

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

Thanks for all the suggestions! So Dave are you saying that with the fast track it's possible for it to randomly record in stereo or mono? I am positive it recorded in stereo before and not mono because the LED indicators on cubase showed two audio lines versus a single fat line. Sorry I know these aren't probably accurate technical terms but that's the best I can describe it lol.

Steve, that is what I'm trying to determine, without having to buy another one :/.

Everybody--recommendations on an affordable interface that will do a decent job? I will try the cable route first to see if that's what's going on. Really don't want to spend a lot of money if I don't have to.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Grim »

So Dave are you saying that with the fast track it's possible for it to randomly record in stereo or mono?
Though random channel selections is an interesting concept that's not what Dave meant :D

If you are using a single cable into the M-Audio line input then I can promise you that you have never recorded in true stereo.
You may have somehow recorded dual mono by selecting the same input for both sides of the stereo bus. This would have no advantage over a mono recording.(And possibly some disadvantages)
Steve, that is what I'm trying to determine, without having to buy another one :/.
No cable is going to give you stereo with the mono input on this interface.

For an interface designed for 2 channel recording Steinberg's own UR22 for around $150 would do a good job but if you want a cheaper option Roland Duo Capture at $80 is worth a look...anything much below this price point I could not personally recommend.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Pianofiend »

Grim, thanks for making that clear to me. I really had no idea that it wasn't designed to record stereo! I bought it a few years ago and used it with the starter Pro Tools Essentials software, always played back in both ears so I never thought twice about it.

So if I record a track in the Mono bus, shouldn't it still play back in both speakers? Or am I still not understanding how this works lol? Do I need to record each track twice, assign it to opposing sides, in order to get equal playback? That sounds like a lot of work!

Sorry for my limited understanding--I recorded for years and years using Acoustica MP3 mixer plugging my piano directly into the line in on my computer lol. Always got the job done and was pretty straight forward/user friendly. I want to learn how to use the more sophisticated software like Cubase, but it seems my learning curve will take some time. Thanks for being patient with me!

Pianofiend
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by Pianofiend »

Indigo, yeah I am learning that my little fast track isn't quite capable of what I need it for. Thanks for the suggestion :)

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Grim »

You can absolutely record from a mono bus to a mono track and it will play back in both speakers. (and you can then use the pan control to place it where you want in the stereo field)
Thanks for being patient with me!
No problem.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

RecordForHim
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:03 am
Contact:

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by RecordForHim »

Ahhhhh, I have that same interface. I remember when I started learning how to record sound. :) I got a program called Pro Tools SE (the equivalent of Cubase Elements for Pro Tools) and it took me a heck of a long time just to figure out anything! I was so frustrated that I just didn't understand how to do stuff in the program, because I was used to using Audacity (a free sound recorder software), and Pro Tools was a whole new concept. But luckily there was a beginner's manual. About the Cubase manual, there are parts that I still struggle with, so maybe you should look online somewhere to figure out the basic operation of a daw (digital audio workstation) software. Once you learn one software, many other softwares will make a lot better sense.

Good luck,
J.P.
Cubase 7.0.7, M-Audio Fast Track Pro, AKG D5 Vocal Mic, CAD M179 Condenser Mic, Shure 55SH Unidyne Vocal Microphone, Yamaha YPG-235 Keyboard, Bose AE2 Headphones (I know, I know, it's better than Apple earbuds though), Windows 8 Dell Inspiron 7347, 8 gb RAM, Core i5 2.4 ghz boost, HP 1740 17" Monitor.

The biggest mark of amateur film production is a lack of attention to audio production.

Svenne
Member
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:29 am

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by Svenne »

Grim wrote:For an interface designed for 2 channel recording Steinberg's own UR22 for around $150 would do a good job but if you want a cheaper option Roland Duo Capture at $80 is worth a look...anything much below this price point I could not personally recommend.
These are good options. I would suggest that you take a look at this, though:
http://www.presonus.com/products/AudioBox-i-Series

The iTwo in particular. The great befit is that it is designed to work with computers and iPads (should you like to exercise this option in the future). I'm considering buying one to use with Cubasis on my iPad.
Cubase Pro 8.5.20 + IC Pro, WaveLab Elements 9.0.30, Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 8GB, 10.11.6 (El Capitan), MR 816X, Avid Control/Mix, iPad Air (128GB), Cubasis 2.0, iTrack Dock.

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by ZeroZero »

I have been using Cubase for 20 years or so, but know your pain well.

There are really two sets of questions, the 'musical questions' and the technical questions.

Musically you want to get on with recording, but you keep coming across new bits of tech you need to conquer before you can do abc the way you want.

Cubase is a very powerful program and it can handle virtually every task throw at it, therefore there are loads of buttons. gizmos and options. Trouble is, which one's are for you? you cant tell until you understand them all.... that's the rub.

First thing is, you have to cool down the mind, so it can absorb. Don't try and do it all with the band in the room, get some space on your own.

Read the operation manual. Slowly. Make some notes. If you don't really know what MIDI or VST mean, go and find this out first.

There are lots of video tutorials on Utube. If you get stuck on a particular concept, google it and look for a video, chances are someone's covered it. I like this way, as I am very visual in my learning.
You need a few months to aborb, to play and to tweak, make test tracks, try out ideas, mikes, set ups, after this don't forget to make some music. Its easy to feel swamped and frustrated, especially at the beginning

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by ZeroZero »

Pianofiend wrote:Okay at this point I would be really happy to find out how to adjust the volume throughout the track. In other programs I have used, you can adjust this throughout, using a point and line system. I see that there is a both a line and drawing tool, but nothing I try is letting me do anything with it?
I thought I would attempt to answer this question, How to adjust the tracks volume. Bear in mind I have the full version and have never used a cut down version.

First, outside of Cubase, set up your volume the way you want it, using simple media files. I keep my amplifier volume in a standard place.
Then in Cubase there is a Master Volume slider in the mixer, usually on the right hand side.
The mixer is a mission critical thing to learn, for example, you can grab a group of tracks, (say all your percussion) and route them to one volume slider, or you can simply grab a selection of tracks 'quick and dirty and move the volume sliders together.
Sometimes you might want for a particular tracks volume to go up and down across time, this can be done in several ways, including using automation tracks for the volume control. Lastly sometimes you want to adjust a volume before and after some kind of effect 'fx' (slang) this can be done too.Beware of mixing on ear phones
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

RecordForHim
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:03 am
Contact:

Re: Sooooo frustrated! Stereo recording as mono??

Post by RecordForHim »

I have the fast track as well. Both of the inputs are mono, so if you plug a stereo cable coming from a stereo digital keyboard into a mono input, you will only get half of the signal. To get both halves of the signal, you would need an adapter to split your stereo cable into 2 mono cables, each with half of the signal, one going into each of the inputs of the fast track. You would need to then set up a stereo track, with the left input and right input set up to receive sound to that track accordingly in the inspector (the panel on the right). Make sure to press the "line in" button on your interface to receive a line signal as well, and balance the left and right inputs so that they are the same volume.

Edit: I have the fast track pro. The method of getting a stereo signal with an adapter does not work on the fast track.
Cubase 7.0.7, M-Audio Fast Track Pro, AKG D5 Vocal Mic, CAD M179 Condenser Mic, Shure 55SH Unidyne Vocal Microphone, Yamaha YPG-235 Keyboard, Bose AE2 Headphones (I know, I know, it's better than Apple earbuds though), Windows 8 Dell Inspiron 7347, 8 gb RAM, Core i5 2.4 ghz boost, HP 1740 17" Monitor.

The biggest mark of amateur film production is a lack of attention to audio production.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Amatuer newbie...so frustrated

Post by Patanjali »

DAW software is probably the most complex application you will come across. No other has so many options and has to work with so many third-party plugins and instruments, all the while trying to manage multiple audio streams in 'real-time'.

I recommend that you think about allowing yourself six months to be able to learn enough functions to get the sort of recordings you would like. You will not be an expert, and you may never ever get to use all the available functionality.

Aim to develop a basic set of workflows for recording, mixing and managing your projects, to which you can add or modify as you learn more.

Read through the intros of all the chapters in the Operation Manual so you know what Cubase is capable of, because if you don't you risk missing out on using very useful capabilities for which you needed more experience before you would really appreciate them. Then learn the details 'just-in-time' as you require them.

And don't be afraid to ask us more questions, but do as much of your own due diligence first.

Don't be afraid of making mistakes, because it is often through understanding why they were mistakes that we really know what we are doing, as opposed to parroting a set of instructions, which would require an Op Manual many times larger to fully cover all the operational permutations.

If things suddenly don't work when they have before, slowly and methodically check every control in the signal path from input to output, forward and backward, to make sure you haven't inadvertently changed anything.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests